Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 89

Gender Male

Birthday 1960-12-13 (61 years old)

Place of Birth Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Also Known As

  • Daggubati Venkatesh
  • Victory Venkatesh
  • Venky

Login to report an issue

Biography

Daggubati Venkatesh (born 13 December 1960) is an Indian film actor known for his works predominantly in Telugu cinema. Venkatesh debuted with the 1986 film Kaliyuga Pandavulu for which he won his first Nandi Award. In a career spanning over 30 years, he starred in many successful films such as Bobbili Raja, Chanti, Intlo Illalu Vantintlo Priyuralu, Preminchukundam Raa, Suryavamsam, Premante Idera, Raja, Kalisundam Raa, Jayam Manadera, Sankranti, Lakshmi, Adavari Matalaku Ardhalu Verule, Ganesh, Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu, Drushyam, and F2: Fun and Frustration, establishing himself as a major actor in Telugu films.

Venkatesh won five Nandi Awards for Best Actor for his performances in Swarna Kamalam, Prema, Dharma Chakram, Ganesh, Kalisundam Raa, and Aadavari Matalaku Arthale Verule, in addition to six Filmfare Awards South in various categories.

Along with his brother D. Suresh Babu, Venkatesh co-owns of Suresh Productions, one of the largest film production companies in India, under which he acted in several films.[6][7] He is also the mentor of the Telugu Warriors, representing Telugu cinema (Tollywood) in the Celebrity Cricket League.

Acting

2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2019
2019
2018
2017
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2010
2010
2009
2008
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login