Biography

Sampooran Singh Kalra known popularly by his pen name Gulzar, is an Indian poet, lyricist, musician, composer and film director. Born in Jhelum District in British India (now in Pakistan) his family moved to India after partition. He started his career with music director S.D. Burman as a lyricist in the 1963 film Bandini and worked with many music directors including R. D. Burman, Salil Chowdhury, Vishal Bhardwaj and A. R. Rahman. He directed films such as Aandhi and Mausam during the 1970s and the TV series Mirza Ghalib in the 1980s. He also directed Kirdaar in 1993. He also wrote the theme song for Motu Patlu, an Indian animated sitcom.

Gulzar also wrote poetry, dialogues and scripts. He was awarded Padma Bhushan in 2004, the third-highest civilian award in India, the Sahitya Akademi Award and the Dadasaheb Phalke Award — the highest award in Indian cinema. He has won several Indian National Film Awards, 20 Filmfare Awards, one Academy Award and one Grammy Award.

Sampooran Singh Kalra known popularly by his pen name Gulzar, is an Indian poet, lyricist, musician, composer and film director. Born in Jhelum District in British India (now in Pakistan) his family moved to India after partition. He started his career with music director S.D. Burman as a lyricist in the 1963 film Bandini and worked with many music directors including R. D. Burman, Salil Chowdhury, Vishal Bhardwaj and A. R. Rahman. He directed films such as Aandhi and Mausam during the 1970s and the TV series Mirza Ghalib in the 1980s. He also directed Kirdaar in 1993. He also wrote the theme song for Motu Patlu, an Indian animated sitcom.

Gulzar also wrote poetry, dialogues and scripts. He was awarded Padma Bhushan in 2004, the third-highest civilian award in India, the Sahitya Akademi Award and the Dadasaheb Phalke Award — the highest award in Indian cinema. He has won several Indian National Film Awards, 20 Filmfare Awards, one Academy Award and one Grammy Award.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 47

Birthday 1934-08-18

Place of Birth Jhelum, Punjab, Pakistan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • गुलज़ार
  • Sampooran Singh Kalra
  • Gulzar Kalra

Writing TV ShowsMovies

2017 Ok Jaanu Dialogue
2016 Mirzya Screenplay Story
2010 Ishqiya Lyricist
2008 Yuvvraaj Lyricist
2006 Jaan-E-Mann Lyricist
2002 Saathiya Dialogue
2002 Dil Vil Pyar Vyar Lyricist
2000 Fiza Lyricist
1997 Chachi 420 Dialogue
1996 Maachis Screenplay Story
1990 Lekin... Screenplay
1988 Mirza Ghalib Writer
1987 Ijaazat Screenplay
1986 A Moment (Ek Pal) Dialogue
1986 New Delhi Times Writer
1983 Hip Hip Hurray Writer
1983 Sadma Musical Dialogue
1983 Masoom Writer
1983 Zara Si Zindagi Dialogue
1982 Namkeen Screenplay
1982 Angoor Screenplay
1980 Khubsoorat Writer
1979 Meera Writer
1979 Gol Maal Musical
1975 Mausam Screenplay
1975 Faraar Story
1975 Khushboo Dialogue Screenplay
1975 Aandhi Screenplay
1975 Chupke Chupke Screenplay Dialogue
1973 Achanak Writer
1972 Parichay Screenplay
1971 Anand Screenplay Dialogue
1971 Guddi Screenplay
1970 My Own People (Mere Apne) Writer
1969 Khamoshi Musical Dialogue
1968 Sunghursh Dialogue
1968 Aashirwad Dialogue

Directing

1996 Maachis Director
1990 Lekin... Director
1988 Mirza Ghalib Director
1987 Ijaazat Director
1982 Namkeen Director
1982 Angoor Director
1979 Meera Director
1977 Kinara Director
1975 Mausam Director
1975 Khushboo Director
1975 Aandhi Director
1973 Achanak Director
1972 Parichay Director
1972 Koshish Director
1970 My Own People (Mere Apne) Director
1963 Bandini Assistant Director

Sound

1981 Naram Garam Songs
1979 Griha Pravesh Original Music Composer
1971 Anubhav Music
1963 Bandini Songs
1961 Kabuliwala Songs

Acting

2014 The Anupam Kher Show (1 episode) as Himself
2012 Celluloid Man as Himself
2004 Raincoat as Poetry (voice)
1979 Griha Pravesh as Guest Appearance in song

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page