Biography

We don't have a biography for Robert Hooks.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 71

Birthday 1937-04-18

Place of Birth Washington, District of Columbia, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Bobby Dean Hooks

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2003 L.A. Dragnet (1 episode)
2000 Seventeen Again as Grandpa Gene Donovan
1999 The Hoop Life (22 episodes)
1999 Free of Eden
1996 Fled as Lieutenant Clark
1995 Abandoned and Deceived as Doctor Peck
1995 The Parent 'Hood (1 episode)
1994 M.A.N.T.I.S. (22 episodes)
1993 The Sinbad Show (1 episode)
1993 Posse as King David
1992 Passenger 57 as Dwight Henderson
1991 Preminger: Anatomy of a Filmmaker
1990 The Flash (1 episode) as Chief Arthur Cooper
1990 The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (1 episode) as Dean Morgan
1990 Heat Wave as Reverend Brooks
1989 Family Matters (1 episode)
1989 Seinfeld (2 episodes)
1988 Supercarrier (9 episodes) as Commander Jim Coleman
1987 J.J. Starbuck (1 episode)
1987 A Different World (1 episode)
1987 21 Jump Street (1 episode) as Dr. Tony Hoffs
1986 Head of the Class (1 episode)
1986 L.A. Law (2 episodes)
1986 Blacke's Magic (1 episode)
1985 227 (1 episode)
1985 The Execution as Alton Reese
1985 Words by Heart as Ben Sills
1984 Murder, She Wrote (1 episode)
1984 Star Trek III: The Search for Spock as Admiral Morrow
1983 Hardcastle and McCormick (1 episode)
1982 Hotel (2 episodes)
1982 Sister, Sister as Harry Burton
1982 Fast-Walking as William Galliot
1982 T. J. Hooker (2 episodes)
1982 Cassie & Co. (1 episode)
1981 The Sophisticated Gents (3 episodes) as Ezra 'Chops' Jackson
1981 Madame X as Dist. Atty. Roerich
1981 The Oklahoma City Dolls as John Miller
1981 Dynasty (3 episodes)
1979 Trapper John, M.D. (1 episode)
1979 Hart to Hart (1 episode)
1979 The Facts of Life (1 episode)
1979 Time Express (1 episode)
1979 Backstairs at the White House (4 episodes) as Chief Barber John Mays
1978 A Woman Called Moses (2 episodes) as William Still
1978 WKRP in Cincinnati (1 episode)
1978 The Eddie Capra Mysteries (1 episode)
1977 Airport '77 as Eddie
1976 Quincy, M.E. (1 episode)
1976 Just an Old Sweet Song as Nate Simmons
1976 The Killer Who Wouldn't Die as Commissioner Frank Wharton
1975 Aaron Loves Angela as Beau
1974 Trapped as Sergeant Connaught
1974 Petrocelli (1 episode)
1973 Police Story (1 episode)
1972 Trouble Man as Mr. T
1972 The Streets of San Francisco (1 episode)
1972 The Rookies (1 episode)
1972 Two for the Money as Larry Dean
1971 Crosscurrent as Inspector Lou Van Alsdale
1971 Vanished (2 episodes) as Larry Storm
1970 Carter's Army as Lt. Edward Wallace
1970 Last of the Mobile Hot Shots as Chicken
1969 Then Came Bronson (1 episode)
1967 Mannix (1 episode)
1967 N.Y.P.D. (49 episodes)
1967 Hurry Sundown as Reeve Scott
1967 Sweet Love, Bitter as Keel Robinson
1965 The F.B.I. (2 episodes)
1964 Profiles in Courage (1 episode)
1956 Tony Awards (1 episode) as Nominee / Performer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page