Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 138

Gender Male

Birthday 1972-08-15 (49 years old)

Place of Birth Berkeley, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Benjamin Géza Affleck-Boldt
  • 本·阿弗莱克
  • Бен Аффлек
  • เบน แอฟเฟล็ก
  • ベン・アフレック
  • 벤 애플렉
  • بن أفليك
  • Μπεν Άφλεκ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Benjamin Géza Affleck-Boldt (born August 15, 1972) is an American actor and filmmaker. His accolades include two Academy Awards and three Golden Globe Awards. He began his career as a child when he starred in the PBS educational series The Voyage of the Mimi (1984, 1988). He later appeared in the independent coming-of-age comedy Dazed and Confused (1993) and various Kevin Smith films, including Mallrats (1995), Chasing Amy (1997) and Dogma (1999). Affleck gained wider recognition when he and childhood friend Matt Damon won the Golden Globe and Academy Award for Best Original Screenplay for writing Good Will Hunting (1997), which they also starred in. He then established himself as a leading man in studio films, including the disaster film Armageddon (1998), the war drama Pearl Harbor (2001), and the thrillers The Sum of All Fears and Changing Lanes (both 2002).

After a career downturn, during which he appeared in Daredevil (2003) and Gigli (2003), Affleck received a Golden Globe nomination for portraying George Reeves in the noir biopic Hollywoodland (2006). His directorial debut, Gone Baby Gone (2007), which he also co-wrote, was well received. He then directed, co-wrote and starred in the crime drama The Town (2010) and directed and starred in the political thriller Argo (2012); both were critical and commercial successes. For the latter, Affleck won the Golden Globe and BAFTA Award for Best Director, and the Golden Globe, BAFTA, and Academy Award for Best Picture. He has since starred in the psychological thriller Gone Girl (2014), the thriller The Accountant (2016), the action-adventure Triple Frontier (2019), and the sports drama The Way Back (2020). In 2016, he began portraying Batman in superhero films set in the DC Extended Universe.

Affleck is the co-founder of the Eastern Congo Initiative, a grantmaking and advocacy-based nonprofit organization. He is also a stalwart supporter of the Democratic Party. Affleck and Damon are co-owners of the production company Pearl Street Films.

Acting

2023
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1989
1988
1987
1984
1981
1981
1975
1972
1953
1952

Production

2021
2021
2019
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2012
2009
2005
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001

Directing

2022
2016
2012
2010
2008
2007
1993

Writing

2021
2016
2010
2007
2002
1997

Crew

2009

Creator

2002

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login