Ulrich Matthes

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 80

Gender Male

Birthday 1959-05-09 (64 years old)

Place of Birth West Berlin, West Germany

Also Known As

  • Uli Matthes
  • Ulli Matthes

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ulrich Matthes was born in Berlin. He studied acting in the early 1980's in Berlin under Else Bongers. Ulrich Matthes studied German and English, because he really wanted to become a teacher, so he also took private acting lessons during his studies. His first engagement brought him to the Vereinigte Bühnen in Krefeld, where he played the title role in "Prinz Friedrich von Homburg". Later he came to Düsseldorf Schauspielhaus, the Bavarian State Theatre, the Munich Studio Theater and the Schaubühne place. Since the 2004/2005 season, he is member of the ensemble at Deutsches Theater in Berlin. In the 2004 movieThe Ninth Day, he plays Fr. Henri Kremer, a Catholic priest imprisoned at Dachau.

In 2005 he was voted "Actor of the Year" by 'Theater heute' magazine for his performance in Edward Albees' "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?".

Ulrich Matthes has also dubbed many American actors such as Kenneth Braga, Malcom McDowell, Charlie Sheen, Ralph Fiennes, and Richard Thomas.

Description above from the Wikia site Hitler Parody, licensed under CC-BY-SA, full list of contributors on Wikia.

Acting

2023
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2002
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1995
1995
1992
1992
1989
1987
1981
1979
1979
1977
1976
1974
1974
1973
1971
1971
1970
1969
1966
1964
1951

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login