Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 30

Gender Female

Birthday 1972-04-22 (49 years old)

Place of Birth Tampere, Finland

Also Known As

  • Anna Kristiina Palomäki

Login to report an issue

Biography

Anna Falchi was born Anna Kristiina Palomäki on 22 April 1972 in Tampere, Finland, the daughter of an Italian father Benito (Tito) and Finnish mother Karina. Anna has a brother Saro and a half brother in Sweden Peter (same father). In 1978, at the age of six, she moved to Italy with her family. She started her career as a model. She first appeared on television in a commercial for an Italian bank in 1992. The ad starred Paolo Villaggio, and was directed by the celebrated Federico Fellini. This helped her launch a film career, starting with "Nel continente nero" ("On the Dark Continent") in 1993.

She appeared in many films since, including the 1994 fantasy movie "Desideria" e "L'Anello del Drago", the 1997 film "La principessa e il povero" and the 2005 comedy "Nessun messaggio in segreteria". She has also been a popular television personality, hosting various specials on Italian television.

She is less known in the English speaking world. Some know her as the lead female in a film called "Dellamorte Dellamore", which was released in the U.S. as "Cemetery Man".

Acting

2019
2019
2011
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2002
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1996
1996
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1988
1976

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login