Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 58

Gender Male

Birthday 1840-04-02

Day of Death 1902-09-28 (62 years old)

Place of Birth Paris, France

Also Known As

  • Emile Zola
  • Émile-Édouard-Charles-Antoine Zola

Login to report an issue

Biography

Émile Zola, in full Émile-Édouard-Charles-Antoine Zola, was a French novelist, critic, and political activist who was the most prominent French writer of the late 19th century. He was noted for his theories of naturalism, which underlie his monumental novel series Les Rougon-Macquart, and for his intervention in the Dreyfus Affair through his famous open letter, J'Accuse…!

Writing

2015
2013
2011
2009
1993
1988
1988
1985
1983
1980
1978
1976
1970
1970
1963
1959
1957
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1946
1945
1943
1938
1934
1931
1931
1930
1928
1928
1926
1922
1921
1921
1921
1921
1921
1920
1917
1917
1916
1915
1915
1915
1913
1913
1913
1912
1912
1912
1910
1909
1908
1905
1902

Acting

2019

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login