Biography

We don't have a biography for Raj Kapoor.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 45

Birthday 1924-12-14

Day of Death 1988-06-02

Place of Birth Peshawar

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • राज कपूर
  • Ranbir Raj Kapoor

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1984 Kim as Policeman
1982 Vakil Babu
1982 Gopichand Jasoos
1980 Abdullah as Abdullah
1976 Khaan Dost as Havaldar Ramdin Pandey
1975 Dharam Karam as Ashok 'Bonga Babu' Kumar
1975 Do Jasoos
1971 Kal Aaj Aur Kal
1970 Mera Naam Joker as Raju
1968 Sangam as Sunder
1967 Around the World
1967 Teesri Kasam as Hiramani
1967 Diwana
1963 Dil Hi To Hai
1961 Nazrana as Rajesh
1960 Chhalia as Chhalia
1960 Jis desh mein Ganga behti hai as Raju
1959 Four Hearts, Four Roads
1959 Anari as Raj Kumar
1958 Phir Subha Hogi as Ram
1958 Parvarish as Raja J. Singh
1957 Sharada as Chiranjeev/Shekhar
1956 Jagte Raho as Thirsty Peasant
1956 Secretly (Chori Chori) as Sagar
1955 Mr 420 as Ranbir Raj / Raj Kumar of Pipli
1953 Paapi as Raju / Swami Satyananand
1953 Dhoon
1953 Aah as Raj
1952 Anhonee as Advocate Rajkumar Saxena
1952 Bewafa as Raj
1952 Amber as Raj
1951 Awaara as Raj Raghunath
1950 Dastan as Raj
1950 Jan Pahchan as Anil
1949 Andaz as Rajan
1949 Barsaat as Pran
1948 Aag as Kewal
1947 Neel Kamal as Madhusudan
1943 Gauri

Production

1982 Prem Rog Producer
1973 Bobby Producer
1970 Mera Naam Joker Producer
1968 Sangam Producer
1960 Jis desh mein Ganga behti hai Producer
1957 Ab Dilli Dur Nahin Producer
1956 Jagte Raho Producer
1955 Mr 420 Producer
1954 Boot Polish Producer
1953 Aah Producer
1951 Awaara Producer
1949 Barsaat Producer
1948 Aag Producer

Directing

1985 Ram Teri Ganga Maili Director
1982 Prem Rog Director
1978 Satyam Shivam Sundaram Director
1973 Bobby Director
1970 Mera Naam Joker Director
1968 Sangam Director
1955 Mr 420 Director
1951 Awaara Director
1949 Barsaat Director
1948 Aag Director

Editing

1985 Ram Teri Ganga Maili Editor
1982 Prem Rog Editor
1968 Sangam Editor

Writing

1985 Ram Teri Ganga Maili Story Writer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page