Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 67

Gender Male

Birthday 1879-09-20

Day of Death 1960-01-03 (80 years old)

Place of Birth Silbodal, Värmlands län, Sweden

Also Known As

  • Victor Seastrom
  • Victor Sjostrom
  • 빅토르 쉬오스트롬

Login to report an issue

Biography

Victor David Sjöström (20 September 1879 – 3 January 1960), sometimes known in the United States as Victor Seastrom, was a pioneering Swedish film director, screenwriter, and actor. He began his career in Sweden, before moving to Hollywood in 1924. Sjöström worked primarily in the silent era; his best known films include The Phantom Carriage (1921), He Who Gets Slapped (1924), and The Wind (1928). Sjöström was Sweden's most prominent director in the "Golden Age of Silent Film" in Europe. Later in life, he played the leading role in Ingmar Bergman's Wild Strawberries (1957).

Directing

1937
1931
1931
1930
1930
1928
1928
1928
1927
1925
1925
1924
1924
1923
1922
1922
1921
1920
1920
1920
1919
1919
1918
1917
1917
1916
1916
1916
1916
1915
1915
1915
1915
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1913
1913
1913
1912

Acting

1986
1981
1957
1955
1952
1950
1950
1949
1947
1944
1943
1943
1941
1939
1935
1934
1931
1925
1923
1922
1921
1920
1920
1919
1918
1918
1917
1917
1916
1915
1914
1913
1913
1913
1912
1912
1912

Writing

1924
1923
1922
1922
1921
1920
1920
1919
1919
1918
1917
1917
1916
1916
1915
1915
1915
1914
1914
1913
1913

Production

1946
1944
1930
1927
1924

Editing

1931

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login