Cary Joji Fukunaga

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 22

Gender Male

Birthday 1977-07-10 (45 years old)

Place of Birth Oakland, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Cary Joji Fukanaga
  • Cary Jôji Fukunaga
  • Cary Fukunaga

Login to report an issue

Biography

Cary Joji Fukunaga is an American film director, writer, and cinematographer. He is known for writing and directing the 2009 film "Sin Nombre", the 2011 film "Jane Eyre", and for directing and executive producing the first season of the HBO series "True Detective", for which he won the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series. He has received acclaim for the 2015 war drama "Beasts of No Nation", in which Fukunaga was writer, director, producer, and cinematographer.

Fukunaga lives in New York City. Fukunaga has lived in France, Japan, and Mexico City. He is fluent in French and Spanish. He counts screenwriter Naomi Foner as a mentor. He has received several grants, including a USA Rockefeller Foundation Fellowship, the John H. Johnson Film Award / Princess Grace Foundation Fellowship, and a Katrin Cartlidge Foundation bursary.

Directing

2021
2018
2015
2014
2012
2011
2009
2009
2004

Production

2021
2018
2018
2017
2017
2015
2014
2012
2004

Writing

2021
2018
2018
2017
2015
2009
2004

Acting

2021
2021
2017
2011

Creator

2018
2018

Camera

2015
2008
2005

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login