Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 64

Gender Female

Birthday 1953-06-22 (67 years old)

Place of Birth Ozone Park, Queens, New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Cindy Lauper
  • Синди Лопер

Login to report an issue

Biography

Cynthia Ann Stephanie "Cyndi" Lauper is an American singer, songwriter, actress, and LGBT rights activist whose career has spanned over four decades. Her debut solo album She's So Unusual (1983), was an instant commercial success. The album was the first debut female album to chart four top-five hits on the Billboard Hot 100—"Girls Just Want to Have Fun", "Time After Time", "She Bop", and "All Through the Night," earning Lauper the Best New Artist award at the 27th Grammy Awards in 1985. Her success continued with her second record, True Colors (1986), which included the number one hit of the same name and "Change of Heart," which peaked at number 3 and earned Lauper two nominations at the 29th Grammy Awards in 1987. Since 1989, Lauper has released nine studio albums to varying critical acclaim; and has participated in several other projects. Her most recent album, the Grammy-nominated Memphis Blues, became Billboard's most successful blues album of the year, remaining at number one on the "Billboard" blues charts for 13 consecutive weeks. In 2011, Lauper released an autobiography detailing her battle with child abuse and depression; which became New York Times Best Seller. In 2013, Lauper completed writing both the music and lyrics for the Broadway musical Kinky Boots, which led it to the 2013 Tony Awards with 13 nominations, and won six awards including Best Musical. The musical also won Best Score making Lauper the first woman to win the composing category solo. In 2013, she became the first artist to top the dance charts with a Broadway single in over 25 years. Over the course of her career, Lauper has released over 40 singles and (as of 2011) has sold more than 80 million albums, 20 million singles, and 1 million DVDs. She has won Grammy, Emmy, Tony, MTV VMA awards, Billboard and AMA. In 1999 VH1 ranked Lauper No. 58 of the 100 Greatest Women of Rock & Roll. Lauper is also one of only twenty artists to achieve "GET" status by winning competitive Grammy, Emmy and Tony awards.

Acting

2018
2018
2017
2017
2015
2014
2013
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1997
1996
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1982
1952

Production

2017
2004

Writing

2019

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login