Biography

We don't have a biography for Allan Burns.

Personal Info

Known For Creator

Gender Male

Known Credits 20

Birthday 1935-05-18

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Al Burns

Creator TV ShowsMovies

1993 Cutters Creator
1989 FM Creator
1988 Eisenhower and Lutz Creator
1984 The Duck Factory Creator
1977 Lou Grant Creator
1974 Paul Sand in Friends and Lovers Creator
1974 Rhoda Creator
1970 The Mary Tyler Moore Show Creator
1965 My Mother the Car Creator
1964 The Munsters Creator

Writing

2012 Mockingbird Lane Original Series Creator
1995 Here Come the Munsters Writer
1984 Just the Way You Are Writer
1984 Second Time Lucky Writer
1979 Butch and Sundance: The Early Days Screenplay
1979 A Little Romance Writer
1977 Lou Grant (114 episodes)Writer
1974 Rhoda (110 episodes)Writer
1970 The Mary Tyler Moore Show (1 episode)Writer
1967 He & She (26 episodes)Writer

Directing

1988 Eisenhower and Lutz (2 episodes)Director
1986 Just Between Friends Director
1983 Automan (1 episode)Director
1963 Fractured Flickers (1 episode)Director

Production

1977 Lou Grant (114 episodes)Executive Producer
1974 Rhoda (110 episodes)Producer
1970 The Mary Tyler Moore Show (168 episodes)Executive Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page