Biography

Joanna Kerns is an American film and television actress and director.

Joanna Kerns is an American film and television actress and director.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 103

Birthday 1953-02-12

Place of Birth San Francisco, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Joanne Crussie DeVarona
  • Joanne Kerns
  • Joanna Kearns
  • Joanne DeVarona
  • Joanna DeVarona
  • Joanna De Verona

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2009 Eastwick (1 episode)
2004 Growing Pains: Return of the Seavers as Maggie Seaver
2004 The Tony Danza Show (1 episode)
2002 Less than Perfect (1 episode)
2001 All Over the Guy as Lydia
2000 The Growing Pains Movie as Maggie Seaver
1998 Emma's Wish as Emma Bridges-Mame
1997 The Wonderful World of Disney (1 episode)
1997 Sisters and Other Strangers as Gail Connelly Metzger
1997 Mother Knows Best as Celeste Cooper
1996 Terror in the Family as Cynthia Marten
1996 E! True Hollywood Story (1 episode)
1996 Aliens in the Family (1 episode)
1996 No One Could Protect Her
1995 Whose Daughter is She? as Laura Eagerton
1995 See Jane Run as Jane Ravenson
1994 Mortal Fear as Dr. Jennifer Kessler
1994 Chicago Hope (2 episodes)
1994 Intimate Portrait (1 episode)
1994 No Dessert, Dad, Till You Mow the Lawn as Carol Cochran
1993 Going Underground as Maryanne Walker-Tate
1993 Not in My Family as Veronica Ricci
1992 Desperate Choices: To Save My Child as Mel Robbins
1992 The Nightman as Eve
1991 Captive as Kathy Plunk
1991 Deadly Intentions... Again? as Sally
1990 The Great Los Angeles Earthquake as Dr. Clare Winslow
1990 Blind Faith (2 episodes) as Maria Marshall
1989 The Preppie Murder as Linda Fairstein
1989 Those She Left Behind as Diane Pappas
1988 She's Having a Baby as Herself (uncredited)
1987 Street Justice as Catherine Watson
1985 Growing Pains (166 episodes) as Maggie Seaver
1985 The Rape of Richard Beck as Anita Parrish
1985 A Bunny's Tale as Andrea
1985 Street Hawk (1 episode) as Mona Wiliams
1984 Hunter (2 episodes)
1984 The Four Seasons (13 episodes)
1983 V (2 episodes) as Marjorie Donovan
1983 The A-Team (1 episode) as Trish Brenner
1981 Hill Street Blues (1 episode)
1980 Magnum, P.I. (2 episodes)
1978 Coma as Diane
1977 The Love Boat (1 episode) as Beth Luckner
1977 CHiPs (1 episode)
1977 Three's Company (2 episodes) as Bobby Trilling
1976 Quincy, M.E. (1 episode)
1976 Charlie's Angels (1 episode)
1976 The Million Dollar Rip-Off as Jessie
1976 A*P*E as Marilyn Baker
1976 Laverne & Shirley (1 episode)
1975 Starsky & Hutch (1 episode)
1975 Switch (1 episode)
1974 Rhoda (1 episode)
1972 Emergency! (1 episode)

Directing

2018 Light as a Feather (2 episodes)Director
2017 The Good Doctor (1 episode)Director
2016 This Is Us (1 episode)Director
2016 Recovery Road (1 episode)Director
2015 Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (2 episodes)Director
2014 Jane the Virgin (3 episodes)Director
2014 Chasing Life (1 episode)Director
2013 The Goldbergs (1 episode)Director
2012 Nashville (1 episode)Director
2011 Awkward. (1 episode)Director
2011 Switched at Birth (3 episodes)Director
2010 Pretty Little Liars (2 episodes)Director
2008 Privileged (1 episode)Director
2007 Samantha Who? (1 episode)Director
2007 Private Practice (1 episode)Director
2007 Army Wives (4 episodes)Director
2007 Notes from the Underbelly (1 episode)Director
2006 Men in Trees (4 episodes)Director
2006 Psych (2 episodes)Director
2005 Related (2 episodes)Director
2005 Ghost Whisperer (3 episodes)Director
2005 Grey's Anatomy (1 episode)Director
2005 Medium (1 episode)Director
2004 Growing Pains: Return of the Seavers Director
2004 Clubhouse (1 episode)Director
2004 Phil of the Future (1 episode)Director
2003 Joan of Arcadia (1 episode)Director
2003 One Tree Hill (1 episode)Director
2003 Defending Our Kids: The Julie Posey Story Director
2003 The O'Keefes (1 episode)Director
2002 Leap of Faith (1 episode)Director
2001 Scrubs (2 episodes)Director
2001 The Division (1 episode)Director
2000 Boston Public (1 episode)Director
2000 Titans (1 episode)Director
2000 That's Life (1 episode)Director
2000 Strong Medicine (3 episodes)Director
1999 Judging Amy (1 episode)Director
1999 Beggars and Choosers (1 episode)Director
1998 Felicity (2 episodes)Director
1998 Any Day Now (4 episodes)Director
1998 The Love Boat: The Next Wave (2 episodes)Director
1998 Dawson's Creek (1 episode)Director
1997 Ally McBeal (2 episodes)Director
1996 Clueless (2 episodes)Director
1996 Suddenly Susan (1 episode)Director
1996 Remember WENN (2 episodes)Director
1995 Hope and Gloria (1 episode)Director
1994 ER (2 episodes)Director
1985 Growing Pains (1 episode)Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page