Andrei Panin

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 56

Gender Male

Birthday 1962-05-28

Day of Death 2013-03-06 (50 years old)

Place of Birth Novosibirsk, RSFSR, USSR

Also Known As

  • Andrey Panin
  • Андрей Панин
  • Andrej Panin
  • Andrei Wladimirowitsch Panin

Login to report an issue

Biography

Born May 28, 1962 in Novosibirsk, grew up in the city of Kemerovo.

In Kemerovo he graduated from the directing department of the Institute of Culture. For some time the actor worked at the Minusinsk Theater.

In 1990 he graduated from the Moscow Art Theater School (workshop of Alexander Kalyagin) and became an actor of the Moscow Art Theater named after A.P. Chekhov.

Among his stage works are "Three Sisters" (Salty), "The Miserly Knight", "Marriage", the performance of the Tabakov Theater-Studio "Deadly Number", the private production of "Winter" by Evgeny Grishkovets, the sensational "Academy of Laughter" and "Three on swing" in the theater named after A.S. Pushkin. One of the first film roles Andrei Panin played in the film "In a straight line." But the actor gained fame thanks to the films "Mother, Do not Cry" by Maxim Pezhemsky, "Mother" by Denis Evstigneev, the television series "Kamenskaya" and "Border. Taiga Romance". In 2000, Andrei Panin played in the films "Wedding" by Pavel Lungin and "It is not recommended to offend women" by Valery Akhadov, as well as in the action movie "24 hours" by Alexander Atanesyan. The success of the series "Brigada" also contributed to the popularity of Andrei Panin. He also starred in such popular films as "Chic", "A Horseman Called Death", "Don't Even Think 2: Shadow of Independence", "Driver for Faith", "Shadow Boxing", "Blind Man's Buff", "Mom, Don't Cry -2".

In 2006 he graduated from the experimental acting workshop at VGIK.

Honored Artist of the Russian Federation (1999).

He passed away on March 6, 2013 in Moscow.

He was buried on March 12 at the Troekurovsky cemetery of the capital (site No. 6).

Acting

2015
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1997
1992

Directing

2007

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login