Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 24

Gender Female

Birthday 1920-02-12

Day of Death 2014-09-07 (94 years old)

Place of Birth Fushun, Manchuria

Also Known As

  • Li Xianglan
  • Yoshiko Ōtaka
  • Yoshiko Yamaguchi
  • 李香蘭
  • 李香兰
  • 大鷹淑子
  • 山口淑子
  • Ri Koran
  • Shirley Yamaguchi
  • Ri Kōran

Login to report an issue

Biography

Yoshiko Yamaguchi, also known by her stage names Shirley Yamaguchi and Li Xianglan, is a China-born Japanese actress and singer who made a career in China, Japan, Hong Kong, and the United States. She was elected as a member of the Japanese Parliament in the 1970s and served for 18 years.

Acting

1957
1956
1956
1955
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1950
1950
1949
1948
1944
1943
1942
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login