Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 41

Gender Male

Birthday 1905-07-15

Day of Death 1977-10-17 (72 years old)

Place of Birth Aleksandro-Shultino, Russian Empire

Also Known As

  • Aleksandr Khvylya
  • Александр Хвыля
  • Олександр Хвиля
  • Хвиля Олександр Леопольдович
  • Alexander Chwylja

Login to report an issue

Biography

український актор. (справжнє прізвище — Брессе́м)

Родом із села Олександро-Шультине на Донеччині. За етнічним походженням швед/

Сценічну діяльність розпочав у самодіяльній студії, згодом у Музично-Драматичному Театрі ім. М. Заньковецької (1924–1926), у «Березолі» (1926–1934) і Харківському Драматичному Театрі ім. Т. Шевченка (до 1941).

Головні ролі: Гусак («Диктатура» Івана Микитенка), Балтієць («Загибель ескадри» Олександра Корнійчука), Кудряш («Гроза» Олександра Островського) та ін.

1932 Хвиля дебютував у фільмі «Іван» (Олександра Довженка) у ролі Оратора, згодом — Кармелюк і О. Пархоменко (в однойменних фільмах), Чуб («Вечори на хуторі біля Диканьки»), Голова («Майська ніч»), Кобзар («Богдан Хмельницький»), Чирва («Кінець Чирви Козиря»), Суходолов («Секретар обкому»), Морозко («Морозко») та ін.

Acting

1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1970
1969
1968
1968
1967
1964
1964
1963
1963
1961
1961
1961
1960
1959
1959
1958
1958
1957
1956
1954
1953
1952
1951
1949
1949
1948
1946
1946
1945
1943
1942
1942
1941
1939
1939

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login