Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 46

Gender Female

Birthday 1960-02-09 (61 years old)

Place of Birth Hadali, Khushab, Pakistan

Also Known As

  • अमृता सिंह

Login to report an issue

Biography

Singh made her Bollywood debut in 1983 with Betaab, an immensely successful film in which she was paired with Sunny Deol. This was quickly followed by a succession of hits, such as Sunny in 1984, Mard (which was the biggest hit of that year) and Saaheb in 1985, Chameli Ki Shaadi and Naam in 1986 and Khudgarz in 1987. Singh made a successful pair in several films, not only with Sunny Deol and Sanjay Dutt, but also with Anil Kapoor and Amitabh Bachchan, two leading actors of the 1980s.

As well as playing leading roles, she also played supporting negative roles in films such as Raju Ban Gaya Gentleman (1992) and Aaina (1993). She also won the Filmfare Best Supporting Actress Award for the latter. These successes did not dissuade her from her resolve to retire into family life and she quit acting after her appearance in the 1993 film Rang.

Acting

2019
2016
2014
2013
2013
2012
2010
2007
2007
2005
2002
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login