Biography

Michael Benjamin Bay is an American film director and producer. He is best known for directing high-budget action films characterized by fast edits, polished visuals and substantial use of practical effects. His films, which include The Rock, Armageddon, Pearl Harbor and the Bad Boys and Transformers series, have grossed over three billion dollars world-wide. He is co-founder of commercial production house The Institute , a.k.a. The Institute for the Development of Enhanced Perceptual Awareness.He is co-chair and part-owner of the special effects house Digital Domain. He co-owns Platinum Dunes, a production house which has remade horror movies including Friday the 13th, The Texas Chainsaw Massacre and A Nightmare on Elm Street.

Michael Benjamin Bay is an American film director and producer. He is best known for directing high-budget action films characterized by fast edits, polished visuals and substantial use of practical effects. His films, which include The Rock, Armageddon, Pearl Harbor and the Bad Boys and Transformers series, have grossed over three billion dollars world-wide. He is co-founder of commercial production house The Institute , a.k.a. The Institute for the Development of Enhanced Perceptual Awareness.He is co-chair and part-owner of the special effects house Digital Domain. He co-owns Platinum Dunes, a production house which has remade horror movies including Friday the 13th, The Texas Chainsaw Massacre and A Nightmare on Elm Street.

Personal Info

Known For Production

Gender Male

Known Credits 64

Birthday 1965-02-17

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Official Site http://www.michaelbay.com/

Also Known As

  • Майкл Бэй
  • 麥可·貝
  • マイケル・ベイ
  • 마이클 베이
  • مايكل بي
  • ไมเคิล เบย์

Production TV ShowsMovies

Black 5 Producer
Untitled Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Reboot Producer
Inherit the Earth Producer
Meet Jimmy Producer
I Am Yours Producer
Life on Mars Producer
Duke Nukem Producer
The Rising Producer
2020 The Purge 5 Producer
2020 A Quiet Place Part II Producer
2019 6 Underground Producer
2018 Bumblebee Producer
2018 The Purge (10 episodes)Executive Producer
2018 Tom Clancy's Jack Ryan (8 episodes)Executive Producer
2018 The First Purge Producer
2018 A Quiet Place Producer
2017 Transformers: The Last Knight Executive Producer
2016 Ouija: Origin of Evil Producer
2016 The Purge: Election Year Producer
2016 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows Executive Producer
2016 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi Producer
2015 Project Almanac Producer
2014 Ouija Producer
2014 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Producer
2014 The Purge: Anarchy Producer
2014 Transformers: Age of Extinction Executive Producer
2014 The Last Ship (56 episodes)Executive Producer
2014 Black Sails (38 episodes)Executive Producer
2013 The Purge Producer
2013 Pain & Gain Producer
2011 Transformers: Dark of the Moon Executive Producer
2011 I Am Number Four Producer
2010 A Nightmare on Elm Street Producer
2009 Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen Executive Producer
2009 Friday the 13th Producer
2009 Horsemen Producer
2009 The Unborn Producer
2007 Transformers Executive Producer
2007 The Hitcher Producer
2006 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning Producer
2005 The Island Producer
2005 The Amityville Horror Producer
2003 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Producer
2001 Pearl Harbor Producer
1998 Armageddon Producer

Directing

Black 5 Director
Untitled DC Comics Film Director
Robopocalypse Director
2019 6 Underground Director
2017 Transformers: The Last Knight Director
2016 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi Director
2014 Transformers: Age of Extinction Director
2013 Pain & Gain Director
2011 Transformers: Dark of the Moon Director
2009 Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen Director
2007 Transformers Director
2005 The Island Director
2003 Bad Boys II Director
2001 Pearl Harbor Director
1998 Armageddon Director
1996 The Rock Director
1995 Bad Boys Director
1991 Great White: My... My... My... the Video Collection Director

Acting

2020 Bad Boys for Life as Wedding MC
2014 T.J. Miller: Farm Hippie as Himself
2012 The Neighbors (1 episode) as Michael Bay
2011 A Man's Story as Himself
2007 Transformers as Guy Flicked by Megatron (uncredited)
2007 On the Lot (1 episode)
2007 Down to the Bone: Anatomy of a Prequel
2004 Chainsaw Redux: Making a Massacre as Himself
2003 Bad Boys II as Driver
2000 Coyote Ugly as Photographer
1999 Mystery Men as Frat Boy
1998 Armageddon as NASA Scientist (uncredited)
1984 Miami Vice (1 episode)

Crew

1993 Indecent Proposal Second Unit
1984 Night Court (13 episodes)Production Office Assistant
1981 Raiders of the Lost Ark Production Intern

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page