Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 65

Gender Female

Birthday 1888-03-30

Day of Death 1974-02-11 (85 years old)

Place of Birth Ystad, Skåne län, Sweden

Also Known As

  • Anna Quirentia Nilsson
  • Annie Nilsson
  • Anna Nilsson

Login to report an issue

Biography

Anna Quirentia Nilsson was a Swedish-born actress who achieved success in American silent movies. Starring in some 200 feature films. The first Swedish actress to receive a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame. In 1905, she had earned enough for a ticket across the Atlantic. In New York she was discovered on a thriving avenue by the famous portrait painter James Carroll Beckwith and soon she was New York's highest paid model. In 1907 she was named America's most beautiful woman and became a model for the 1910s beauty ideal, The Gibson Girl Look.

Acting

1954
1954
1951
1951
1951
1950
1949
1948
1948
1947
1947
1946
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1938
1937
1934
1934
1933
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1926
1926
1926
1926
1925
1925
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1922
1922
1922
1921
1921
1921
1920
1919
1919
1919
1918
1918
1917
1916
1915
1912
1912

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page