Biography

Fred Clark was an American stage, screen, radio, and television actor.

Fred Clark was an American stage, screen, radio, and television actor.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 77

Birthday 1914-03-19

Day of Death 1968-12-05

Place of Birth Lincoln, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Frederick Leonard Clark
  • Frederic Leonard Clark

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1968 I Sailed to Tahiti with an All Girl Crew as 'Generous' Josh
1968 Skidoo as Tower Guard
1968 The Horse in the Gray Flannel Suit as Tom Dungan
1968 Eve as John Burke
1966 ABC Stage 67 (1 episode)
1966 Two Marines and a General as Gen. Zacharias
1966 The Double Life Of Henry Phyfe (17 episodes) as Gerald B. Hannahan
1965 Dr. Goldfoot and the Bikini Machine as Donald J. Penney, SIC man
1965 Laredo (1 episode)
1965 F Troop (1 episode)
1965 Sergeant Dead Head as General Rufus Fogg
1965 John Goldfarb, Please Come Home! as Heinous Overreach (head of CIA)
1964 The Curse of the Mummy's Tomb as Alexander King
1964 The Addams Family (1 episode)
1963 Move Over, Darling as Mr. Codd (Hotel Manager)
1963 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (1 episode)
1963 Petticoat Junction (1 episode)
1963 Burke's Law (2 episodes)
1963 Vacation Playhouse (1 episode)
1962 Zotz! as Gen. Bullivar
1962 Going My Way (1 episode)
1962 The Beverly Hillbillies (5 episodes)
1962 Hemingway's Adventures of a Young Man as Mr. Turner
1962 Boys' Night Out as Mr. Bohannon
1961 Bus Stop (1 episode)
1961 A porte chiuse as Xatis, procuratore generale
1960 The Passionate Thief as L'americano
1960 Pete and Gladys (1 episode)
1960 Bells Are Ringing as Larry Hastings
1960 Visit to a Small Planet as Major Roger Putnam Spelding
1959 The Twilight Zone (1 episode) as Chester Dietrich
1959 It Started With A Kiss as Maj. Gen. Tim O'Connell
1959 The Mating Game as Oliver Kelsey
1958 Auntie Mame as Dwight Babcock
1958 Mardi Gras as Al Curtis
1958 Naked City (1 episode)
1957 Don't Go Near the Water as Lt. Cmdr. Clinton T. Nash
1957 The Fuzzy Pink Nightgown as Police Sergeant McBride
1957 Joe Butterfly as Col. E.E. Fuller
1956 Back from Eternity as Crimp
1956 The Solid Gold Cadillac as Clifford Snell
1956 The Birds and the Bees as Horace Hamilton
1956 Miracle in the Rain as Steven Jalonik
1955 The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell as Col. Moreland
1955 Daddy Long Legs as Griggs
1954 Living It Up as Oliver Stone
1953 How to Marry a Millionaire as Waldo Brewster
1953 Here Come the Girls as Harry Fraser
1953 The Caddy as Mr. Baxter
1953 The Stars Are Singing as McDougall
1953 General Electric Theater (2 episodes)
1952 Cavalcade of America (1 episode)
1952 Dreamboat as Sam Levitt
1952 Three for Bedroom C as Johnny Pizer
1951 Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1 episode)
1951 Meet Me After the Show as Timothy Wayne
1951 A Place in the Sun as Defense Attorney Bellows
1951 Hollywood Story as Sam Collyer
1951 The Lemon Drop Kid as Moose Moran
1950 Mrs. O'Malley and Mr. Malone as Inspector Tim Marino
1950 The Jackpot as Mr. Andrew J. Woodruff
1950 The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show (291 episodes)
1950 Lux Video Theatre (1 episode)
1950 The Eagle and the Hawk as Basil Danzeeger
1950 Sunset Boulevard as Sheldrake
1950 Return of the Frontiersman as Ryan
1949 White Heat as Daniel Winston
1949 Flamingo Road as Doc Waterson
1949 The Younger Brothers as Daniel Ryckman
1949 Alias Nick Beal as Frankie Faulkner
1948 Studio One (1 episode)
1948 Cry of the City as Lt Collins
1948 Two Guys from Texas as Dr. Straeger
1948 Hazard as Lonnie Burns
1948 Fury at Furnace Creek as Bird
1947 The Unsuspected as Richard Donovan
1947 Ride the Pink Horse as Frank Hugo

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page