Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 34

Gender Female

Birthday 1980-12-19 (40 years old)

Place of Birth Chandigarh, Punjab, India

Also Known As

  • माही गिल
  • Mahi Gill

Login to report an issue

Biography

Gill was born in Chandigarh in a Punjabi family. She completed her Masters in theater from Panjab University, Chandigarh in 1998

Gill got her first break with the Punjabi based Bollywood film Hawayein and has done a couple of Punjabi films along with theatre. Anurag first saw her at a party and instantly finalized her to play the character of Paro in movie Dev D. She worked in Ram Gopal Verma's Not a Love Story which was based on Niraj Grover Murder case of 2008. She also worked in Saheb, Biwi Aur Gangster with Jimmy Shergill and Randeep Hooda which was released on 30 September 2011. This movie earned her a nomination at the FilmFare Awards for Best Actress

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2003

Production

2016

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login