Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 67

Gender Female

Birthday 1947-08-15 (72 years old)

Place of Birth -

Also Known As

  • राखी गुलज़ार
  • राखी
  • Rakhee Gulzar
  • Raakhee
  • Raakhee Majumdar
  • Raakhee Gulzar

Login to report an issue

Biography

Indian actress who was especially active in the 1970's and 1980's. Rakhee's second husband was the film director, poet and lyricist Gulzar, however they separated within a few years of marriage. The director Meghna Gulzar is her daughter.

Acting

2003
2003
2003
2001
1999
1998
1997
1995
1995
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1991
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1976
1976
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1969

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page