Biography

Indian actress who was especially active in the 1970's and 1980's. Rakhee's second husband was the film director, poet and lyricist Gulzar, however they separated within a few years of marriage. The director Meghna Gulzar is her daughter.

Indian actress who was especially active in the 1970's and 1980's. Rakhee's second husband was the film director, poet and lyricist Gulzar, however they separated within a few years of marriage. The director Meghna Gulzar is her daughter.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 60

Birthday 1947-08-15

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • राखी गुलज़ार
  • राखी
  • Rakhee Gulzar
  • Raakhee
  • Raakhee Majumdar
  • Raakhee Gulzar

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2003 Subho Mahurat as Ranga Pishima
2003 Dil Ka Rishta as Mrs. Sharma
2003 Talaash: The Hunt Begins
2001 Ek Rishtaa - The Bond of Love
1999 Baadshah as Chief Minister Gayatri Bachchan
1998 Soldier as Geeta Malhotra
1997 Border as Dharam Vir's mother
1995 Kismat as Geeta
1995 Karan Arjun as Durga Singh
1993 Baazigar as Shobha
1993 Anari as Savitri
1993 Dil Ki Baazi as Nirmaladevi
1993 Kshatriya as Maheshwari Devi (Maharaja Bhawani's wife)
1993 The Female Weeper (Rudaali) as Bhikni
1991 Saugandh as Ganga
1990 Jeevan Ek Sanghursh as Sulakshana Devi Kumar
1989 Ilaaka
1989 Santosh as Rachna
1989 Ram Lakhan as Sharda
1988 Sagar Sangam
1987 Muqaddar Ka Faisla as Rukmini
1987 Dacait as Devi Chadharain
1985 Parama as Parama
1985 Pighalta Aasman
1985 Saaheb as Sujata Sharma / Badi Bahu
1984 Zameen Aasmaan
1983 Bandhan Kuchchey Dhaagon Ka
1982 Shakti as Sheetal
1982 Shriman Shrimati as Rajesh Kumar as Shrimati Parvati Devi
1982 Bemisal
1981 Laawaris as Vidya
1981 Rocky as Parvati
1981 Barsaat Ki Ek Raat as Rajni
1981 Baseraa
1980 Shaan as Sheetal Kumar
1980 Aanchal
1979 Jurmana as Rama Sharma
1979 Kaala Patthar
1978 Muqaddar Ka Sikandar as Kaamna
1978 Trishna as Aarti Gupta
1978 Kasme Vaade
1978 Trishul as Geeta
1977 Doosara Aadmi
1976 Kabhi Kabhie as Pooja Khanna
1976 Tapasya as Indrani Sinha
1974 27 Down as Shalini
1973 Joshila as Sapna
1973 Daag as Chandni
1973 Black Mail
1973 Heera Panna
1972 Be-Imaan as Sapna (as Raakhee)
1972 Man and Animal
1972 Shehzada
1972 Aan Baan as Rekha
1971 Lal Patthar
1971 Reshma Aur Shera as Raakhee
1971 Paras
1971 Sharmeelee as Kanchan/Kamini
1970 Jeevan Mrityu as Deepa (as Rakhee)
1969 The Gold Medal

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page