Biography

We don't have a biography for Mahesh Bhatt.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 66

Birthday 1949-09-20

Place of Birth Bombay, India

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • महेश भट्ट

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2020 Sadak 2 Director
1999 Kartoos Director
1998 Zakhm Director
1998 Duplicate Director
1998 Tamanna Director
1996 Dastak Director
1996 Chaahat Director
1996 Papa Kahte Hain Director
1995 Naajayaz Director
1994 The Gentleman Director
1994 Criminal Director
1994 Naaraaz Director
1993 Gumrah Director
1993 Sir Director
1993 Hum Hain Rahi Pyar Ke Director
1992 Junoon Director
1991 Sadak Director
1991 Saathi Director
1991 Dil Hai Ke Manta Nahin Director
1990 Aashiqui Director
1990 Jurm Director
1990 Awaargi Director
1989 Daddy Director
1988 Janam Director
1987 Thikana Director
1987 Kaash Director
1986 Naam Director
1984 Saaransh Director
1982 Arth Director
1979 Lahu Ke Do Rang Director
1978 Naya Daur Director
1974 Manzilein Aur Bhi Hain Director

Writing

2017 Arth : The Destination Original Concept
2015 Hamari Adhuri Kahani Writer
2013 Murder 3 Screenplay
2012 Jism 2 Screenplay Story
2011 Murder 2 Screenplay
2006 Gangster Writer
2006 Paramasivan Story
2005 Zeher Screenplay
2005 Rog Writer
2003 Paap Writer
2003 Inteha Writer
2003 Footpath Screenplay
2003 Jism Screenplay Story
2001 Kasoor Writer
1998 Zakhm Screenplay Story
1994 The Gentleman Adaptation
1994 Criminal Adaptation
1994 Gangmaster Story
1993 Marupadiyum Story
1988 Janam Writer
1987 Kaash Writer
1984 Saaransh Dialogue Screenplay Story
1982 Arth Screenplay

Acting

The 80s India as Himself
2018 The Dark Side of Life: Mumbai City
2018 Yours Truly
2016 Kaagaz Ki Kashti as Himself
2016 BFF's with Vogue (1 episode) as Himself
2014 The Anupam Kher Show (1 episode) as Himself
2013 Comedy Nights with Kapil (1 episode) as Himself
2008 C Kkompany as Special Appearance
2006 Ho Sakta Hai! as Narrator
2004 Coffee with Karan (1 episode) as Himself
2002 Jeena Isi Ka Naam Hai (8 episodes) as Himself
1984 Dead End

Production

2018 Jalebi Co-Producer
2015 Hamari Adhuri Kahani Producer
2015 Khamoshiyan Producer
2013 Aashiqui 2 Producer
2013 Murder 3 Producer
2006 Gangster Producer
2003 Footpath Producer
2003 Saaya Producer
2001 Kasoor Producer
1997 Gudgudee Executive Producer
1996 Papa Kahte Hain Producer

Creator

1997 Kabhie Kabhie Creator

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page