Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 74

Gender Female

Birthday 1989-12-21 (31 years old)

Place of Birth Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Also Known As

  • Tamannaah
  • Thamannah
  • Tamannaah Bhatia
  • Thamanaah Bhatia
  • Thamannaa Bhatia
  • Tammannah
  • Tammannaah
  • Thammannah
  • தமன்னா

Login to report an issue

Biography

Tamannaah Bhatia also known as Tamannaah, is an Indian actress who predominantly appears in Telugu and Tamil films. She has also appeared in Hindi films. In addition to acting, she also participates in stage shows and is a prominent celebrity endorser for brands and products.

In 2005, she made her acting debut in the age of 15 in the Bollywood film, Chand Sa Roshan Chehra and appeared in Abhijeet Sawant album song "Lafzon main" from the album Aapka Abhijeet which was also released in the year 2005, before working in Telugu cinema and Tamil cinema. In the same year, Tamannaah made her Telugu film debut in Sri, and the next year she appeared in her first Tamil movie, Kedi. In 2007, she starred in two college-life-based drama films, Happy Days in Telugu and Kalloori in Tamil.

Her projects include the Tamil films Ayan (2009), Paiyaa (2010), Sura (2010) and Siruthai (2011), Veeram (2014) and Telugu films include 100% Love (2011). Other films include Racha (2012), Thadaka (2013), Baahubali: The Beginning (2015), Bengal Tiger (2015) and Oopiri (2016). She thus established herself as one of the leading contemporary actresses in Telugu cinema and Tamil cinema.

Tamannaah has acted with major actors including Ajith Kumar, Vijay, Surya, Karthi, Dhanush, Jayam Ravi, Arya, Pawan Kalyan, Mahesh Babu, Nagarjuna, Allu Arjun, Ramcharan, Jr.Ntr, Ravi Teja, Prabhas, Saif Ali Khan, Ajay Devgn, Akshay Kumar, Ranveer Singh. She is one of the highest paid actresses in South Indian cinema.

She is the first actress in India who was nominated at Saturn Awards (for Best Supporting Actress) but Lost to Jessica Chastain for Crimson Peak.

Tamannaah received the Kalaimamani Award in 2010 from the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu.

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login