Biography

Shabana Azmi is an Indian actress of film, television and theatre. She's an alumna of the Film and Television Institute of India of Pune. After her film debut in 1974 she soon became one of the leading actresses of parallel cinema, an Indian New Wave movement known for its serious content and neo-realism.

Shabana Azmi is an Indian actress of film, television and theatre. She's an alumna of the Film and Television Institute of India of Pune. After her film debut in 1974 she soon became one of the leading actresses of parallel cinema, an Indian New Wave movement known for its serious content and neo-realism.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 90

Birthday 1950-09-18

Place of Birth New Delhi, India

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • शबाना आज़मी
  • Shabana Asmi
  • 샤바나 아즈미

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Next of Kin (6 episodes) as Mrs. Shirani
2018 Kaifinama
2017 The Black Prince as Rani Jindan
2017 The Wishing Tree as The Gypsy Woman
2017 Signature Move as Parveen
2016 Neerja as Rama Bhanot
2016 Chalk N Duster
2015 Capital (3 episodes) as Mrs. Kamal
2015 Jazbaa
2015 Bollywood and Beyond: A Century of Indian Cinema as Herself
2014 A Decent Arrangement as Preeti
2013 The Reluctant Fundamentalist as Ammi
2013 Matru Ki Bijlee Ka Mandola as Chaudhari Devi
2012 Midnight's Children as Naseem
2011 Love Breakups Zindagi as Naina's Mother (Special Appearance)
2010 It's a Wonderful Afterlife as Mrs. Sethi
2009 Luck by Chance as Herself
2008 Sorry Bhai as Gayatri
2008 Loins of Punjab Presents as Rrita Kapoor
2007 Dus Kahaniyaan
2007 Positive
2007 Honeymoon Travels Pvt. Ltd. as Naheed
2006 Umrao Jaan as Khanum Jaan
2006 Banglatown Banquet as Sofia
2006 15 Park Avenue as Anu
2004 Morning Raga as Swarnalata
2004 Koffee with Karan (2 episodes) as Herself
2003 Tehzeeb as Rukhsana Jamal
2002 Makdee as Makdee
2000 Gaja Gamini as Premchand's Nirmala
2000 Hari Bhari
1999 Godmother as Rambhi
1998 Side Streets as Mrs. Chandra Bipin Raj
1998 Bada Din
1997 Fire as Radha
1997 Saaz as Bansidhar (Bansi) Vrundavan
1994 In Custody as Imtiaz Begum
1993 Son of the Pink Panther as Queen
1993 Patang as Jitni
1992 Immaculate Conception as Samira
1992 City of Joy as Kamla H. Pal
1991 Jhoothi Shaan
1991 Dharavi as Raj Karan Yadav as Dharavi
1991 Fateh
1991 Ek Doctor Ki Maut
1990 Disha
1989 Sati as Uma
1989 Ek Din Achanak as Neeta
1989 Rakhwala
1989 Main Azaad Hoon
1988 The Bengali Night as Indira Sen
1988 Madame Sousatzka as Sushila Sen
1988 Pestonjee as Jeroo
1988 Mardon Wali Baat
1986 A Moment (Ek Pal) as Priyam
1986 Congregation as Anjuman
1985 Khamosh
1984 Paar
1984 Gangvaa
1984 Khandhar as Jamini
1984 Kamla as Sarita Jadhav
1983 Avtaar
1983 Mandi as Rukmini Bai
1983 Masoom as Indu D. Malhotra
1982 Arth as Pooja
1982 Yeh Nazdeekiyan as Shobna
1982 Ashanti
1982 Suraag
1982 Namkeen
1980 Jwalamukhi as Kiran
1980 Thodisi Bewafaii
1980 Touch as Kavita
1980 Hum Paanch as Sundariya
1980 Albert Pinto Ko Gussa Kyoon Aata Hai as Stella
1979 Lahu Ke Do Rang as Roma
1979 Junoon as Firdaus (Javed's wife)
1979 Amar Deep
1978 Atithee
1977 Parvarish as Shabu
1977 The Chess Players as Khurshid
1977 Hira Aur Patthar
1977 Karm as Neelam Kumar
1977 Khel Khilari Ka as Rachna
1977 Swami as Saudamini
1977 Amar Akbar Anthony as Laxmi
1977 Chor Sipahee
1977 Kanneshwara Rama
1976 Fakira as Neeta / Geeta
1975 Nishant as Sushila
1974 Ankur as Laxmi

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page