Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 92

Gender Male

Birthday 1972-09-10 (48 years old)

Place of Birth Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh, India

Also Known As

  • Anurag Singh Kashyap
  • Ανουράγκ Κασιάπ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Anurag Kashyap is an Indian film director, screenwriter, producer and actor. He is often regarded as the face of an emerging new wave cinema for producing numerous independent films with newcomers. For his contributions to film, the Government of France awarded him the Ordre des Arts et des Lettres (Knight of the Order of Arts and Letters) in 2013. After writing a television serial, Kashyap got his major break as a co-writer in Ram Gopal Varma's crime drama Satya (1998), and made his directorial debut with Paanch, which never had a theatrical release due to censorship issues.

Apart from filmmaking, Kashyap serves as the Member of board of the Mumbai-based NGO, Aangan, which helps protect vulnerable children around India. He is the founder of two film production companies: Anurag Kashyap Films, which is run by Guneet Monga, Phantom Films with partnership from directors Vikramaditya Motwane and Vikas Bahl and producer Madhu Mantena.

Directing

2020
2020
2018
2018
2018
2018
2016
2016
2015
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2010
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2004
2003
1999

Writing

2019
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997

Production

2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010

Acting

2020
2020
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2013
2011
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2007
2004

Editing

2015
2013

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login