Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 47

Gender Male

Birthday 1976-09-04 (44 years old)

Place of Birth Hyderabad, Telangana, India

Also Known As

  • विवेक ओबेरॉय
  • Vivek Anand Oberoi

Login to report an issue

Biography

Vivek Oberoi (born Vivek Anand Oberoi) is an Indian film actor. He predominantly appears in Hindi films. He has won a number of awards, including two Filmfare Awards from five nominations. He is the son of Bollywood actor Suresh Oberoi.

He made his Hindi film debut with Arvind Khoja and Ram Gopal Varma's super-hit Company (2002). His performance earned him several awards including the Filmfare Awards for Best Male Debut and Best Supporting Actor. He achieved wider success for his performances in the 2002 romantic drama Saathiya, the 2004 comedy Masti, the 2005 natural horror Kaal and the 2007 biographical action Shootout at Lokhandwala.

In addition to his acting career, Oberoi is a philanthropist. He was awarded the Good Samaritan Award by Rotary International for his work with Project Hope and the Red and White Bravery Award in 2006 for helping re-build a village which was damaged by a tsunami. Oberoi serves as the World Health Organization's anti-tobacco spokesperson. He has been involved in projects such as Project Devi, the Cancer Patients Aid Association and Banyan, which works towards rehabilitating mentally challenged homeless women. He has also participated in stage shows, and featured as a talent judge for three seasons of the reality show India's Best Dramebaaz. He has featured on PETA's annual list of Sexiest Vegetarians on several occasions and is the founder of KARRM Infrastructures.

Acting

2019
2019
2019
2019
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002

Writing

2019
2004

Production

Sound

2012

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login