Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 191

Gender Male

Birthday 1961-11-19

Day of Death 2021-04-17 (59 years old)

Place of Birth Kovilpatti, Thoothukudi District, Tamil Nadu, India

Also Known As

  • Vivekanandan
  • விவேக்
  • विवेक
  • വിവേക്
  • వివేక్
  • Padmashri Vivek

Login to report an issue

Biography

Vivek was an Indian film actor, comedian, television personality, playback singer and activist working in the Tamil film industry. Introduced in films by director K. Balachander, he won 3 Filmfare Best Comedian – Tamil Awards for his performances in movies such as Run (2002), Saamy (2003), Perazhagan (2004) and 5 Tamil Nadu State Film Awards for Best Comedian for Unnaruge Naan Irundhal (1999), Run (2002) Parthiban Kanavu (2003), Anniyan (2005) and Sivaji (2007). He has acted more than 220 films.

In 2009, Government of India awarded Vivek with the Padma Shri award for his contribution to the arts. Sathyabama University has conferred actor Vivek with an honorary doctorate for his contribution to the society through cinema. As a television personality, Vivek has hosted a number of events and has interviewed media personalities, notably A. P. J. Abdul Kalam. Inspired by Kalam's environmentalism, Vivek founded the Green Kalam initiative in 2010 with the mission of planting one billion trees across Tamil Nadu.

Acting

2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1991
1991
1991
1989
1987

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login