Kangana Ranaut

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 51

Gender Female

Birthday 1987-03-20 (35 years old)

Place of Birth Bhambla, Himachal Pradesh, India

Also Known As

  • Kangna Ranaut

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kangana Ranaut is an Indian film actress. She has established a career in Bollywood and is one of the highest-paid actresses in India. Ranaut is particularly known in the media for expressing her honest opinions in public and is frequently credited as one of the most fashionable Indian celebrities. She is the recipient of several awards, including three National Film Awards and Filmfare Awards in four categories.

Ranaut made her feature film debut in the 2006 thriller Gangster, for which she was awarded the Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut. She received praise for portraying emotionally intense characters in the dramas Woh Lamhe (2006), Life in a... Metro (2007) and Fashion (2008). For the last of these, she won the National Film Award for Best Supporting Actress and a Filmfare Award in the same category.

In 2015, Ranaut portrayed a dual role in Tanu Weds Manu Returns, the most successful Bollywood film featuring a female protagonist, for which she won a Filmfare Critics Award and a second consecutive National Film Award for Best Actress.

Acting

2022
2022
2022
2021
2020
2019
2019
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2004
1992

Writing

2017
2014

Production

Directing

2019

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login