Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 80

Gender Male

Birthday 1934-01-01

Day of Death 2009-11-10 (75 years old)

Place of Birth Bucharest, Romania

Also Known As

  • Gheorghe Dinica

Login to report an issue

Biography

Dinica showed an early interest in acting, being part of different amateur theater troupes since he was 17. In 1957, he entered The National Institute of Theatre and Cinematography Art in Bucharest.  He graduated in 1961, already drawing public attention with the role of Inspector Goole in the graduation play An Inspector Calls. Since then, Gheorghe Dinica performed for some of the most important Romanian theatres: 1961-1967 Comedy Theatre, Bucharest 1968-1969 Bulandra Theatre, Bucharest since 1972 I.L.Caragiale National Theatre, Bucharest Dinica was also a Romanian director and popular film actor, thus acting mostly in Romanian films. Like the French actor Alain Delon, Dinica refused to act in movies produced in the United States. Since 2002, Dinica was an honorary member of the society of I.L.Caragiale National Theatre. He is also an honorary citizen of the city of Bucharest. He was awarded the "Faithful Service" Order in the Grand Officer class. Dinica died of cardiac arrest at Floreasca Emergency Hospital, Bucharest.

Acting

2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2006
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
1999
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1987
1987
1987
1986
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1980
1980
1980
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1969
1968
1967
1967
1966
1965
1964
1961

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login