Biography

Thicke was born in Kirkland Lake, Ontario, Canada, the son of Shirley "Joan" Isobel Marie (née Greer), a nurse, and William Jeffery, a stockbroker. They divorced in 1953. His mother remarried to Brian Thicke, a physician, and they moved to Elliot Lake.

Thicke graduated from Elliot Lake Secondary School in 1965, and was elected homecoming king. He went on to attend the University of Western Ontario, where he joined the Delta Upsilon fraternity.

Thicke was born in Kirkland Lake, Ontario, Canada, the son of Shirley "Joan" Isobel Marie (née Greer), a nurse, and William Jeffery, a stockbroker. They divorced in 1953. His mother remarried to Brian Thicke, a physician, and they moved to Elliot Lake.

Thicke graduated from Elliot Lake Secondary School in 1965, and was elected homecoming king. He went on to attend the University of Western Ontario, where he joined the Delta Upsilon fraternity.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 84

Birthday 1947-03-01

Day of Death 2016-12-13

Place of Birth Kirkland Lake, Ontario, Canada

Official Site http://www.alanthicke.com/

Also Known As

  • Alan Willis Jeffrey

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Miracle Pets (13 episodes)
2018 Game Changers as Himself (Actor, Musician & Game Show Producer)
2018 The Clapper as Alan Thicke
2017 Love's Last Resort as Paul Roberts
2017 It's Not My Fault and I Don't Care Anyway as Patrick Spencer
2016 This Is Us (1 episode) as Himself
2016 Stop the Wedding as Sean Castleberry
2016 Fuller House (1 episode) as Mike
2015 Wish Upon a Christmas as Mr. Pierce
2015 Scream Queens (1 episode) as Tad Radwell
2015 Being Canadian as Himself
2015 Celebrity Family Feud (1 episode)
2014 A Cookie Cutter Christmas as Chef Krueger
2014 Bank$tas as Peter Hoss
2013 Let It Snow as Ted Beck
2012 Hemingway as Paul Hemingway
2012 The Eric Andre Show (1 episode) as Himself
2009 RoboDoc as Dr. Roskin
2009 Celebrity Ghost Stories (1 episode)
2009 The Goods: Live Hard, Sell Hard as Stu Harding
2008 Comedy Central Roast of Bob Saget as Himself
2008 jPod (13 episodes) as Jim Jarlewski
2007 The Surfer King
2006 'Til Death (1 episode)
2006 Celebrity Cooking Showdown (5 episodes) as Host
2006 Alpha Dog as Douglas Holden
2005 How I Met Your Mother (3 episodes)
2005 Hi-Jinks (1 episode)
2005 The Princes of Malibu (1 episode) as Himself
2004 Growing Pains: Return of the Seavers as Jason Seaver
2004 The Tony Danza Show (1 episode)
2004 Childstar as J.R.
2004 Joey (1 episode)
2004 Ned's Declassified School Survival Guide (1 episode)
2004 Living in TV Land (7 episodes)
2004 Hollywood North as Peter Casey
2003 Carolina as Chuck McBride - Perfect Date Host
2002 Half & Half (1 episode)
2002 Teddy Bears' Picnic as Alan Thicke
2001 Fear Factor (1 episode) as Himself
2001 My Wife and Kids (1 episode)
2000 SportsCentury Greatest Athletes: Wayne Gretzky as Himself
2000 The Growing Pains Movie as Jason Seaver
2000 Son of the Beach (1 episode)
2000 Ice Angel as Coach Parke
1998 Casper Meets Wendy as Baseball Announcer
1998 Anarchy TV as Reverend Wright
1997 The Wonderful World of Disney (1 episode)
1996 7th Heaven (1 episode)
1996 Demolition High as Slater
1996 E! True Hollywood Story (1 episode)
1995 Minor Adjustments (20 episodes) as Roger
1995 The Outer Limits (1 episode)
1995 Hope and Gloria (35 episodes) as Dennis Dupree
1994 Lamb Chop in the Haunted Studio as Alan
1994 Intimate Portrait (2 episodes)
1993 Betrayal of the Dove as Jack West
1993 Stepmonster as George Dougherty
1992 The Trial of Red Riding Hood as The Wolf
1992 Hangin' with Mr. Cooper (1 episode)
1992 Still Not Quite Human as Dr. Jonas Carson
1991 And You Thought Your Parents Were Weird! as Matthew Carson / Newman (voice)
1990 Jury Duty: The Comedy as Phil Beckman
1989 Not Quite Human II as Dr. Jonas Carson
1988 Hitting Home as Conrad Vaughan
1988 14 Going on 30 as Real Harold Forndexter
1987 Not Quite Human as Dr. Jonas Carson
1986 Perry Mason: The Case of the Shooting Star as Steve Carr
1985 Growing Pains (166 episodes) as Dr. Jason Seaver
1985 Scene of the Crime (US) (4 episodes) as Craig Spears
1985 The Canadian Conspiracy
1984 Murder, She Wrote (1 episode) as Harrison M. Kane
1984 Calendar Girl Murders as Alan Conti
1983 Masquerade (1 episode)
1983 The Hitchhiker (1 episode)
1983 Thicke of the Night (1 episode) as Host
1983 Live with Regis and Kathie Lee (1 episode)
1983 Copper Mountain as Jackson Reach
1978 America 2-Night (65 episodes) as Doug
1971 The Point! as Narrator / Father (third telecast)
1965 Miss USA (1 episode)

Writing

1980 Olivia Newton-John: Hollywood Nights Writer
1978 America 2-Night (65 episodes)Writer
1977 The Barry Manilow Special Writer

Production

1975 The Bobby Vinton Show (1 episode)Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page