Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 313

Gender Male

Birthday 1906-02-05

Day of Death 1988-11-27 (82 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • John Peter Richmond
  • Peter Richmond
  • John Carradine Sr.

Login to report an issue

Biography

John Carradine (1906–1988) was an American actor, best known for his roles in horror films, Westerns, and Shakespearean theatre.

Carradine's first film credit was Tol'able David. By 1933, he was being credited as John Peter Richmond. He adopted the stage name "John Carradine" in 1935, and legally took the name as his own two years later.

By 1936, Carradine had become a member of John Ford's stock company and appeared in The Prisoner of Shark Island. In total, he made 11 pictures with Ford, including The Grapes of Wrath. Other Ford films in which Carradine appeared include The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance and Stagecoach. Carradine claimed to have appeared in more than 450 movies, but only 225 movies can be documented. His count is closer to fact if theatrical movies, made-for-TV movies, and television programs are included. He often played eccentric, insane, or diabolical characters, especially in the horror genre with which he had become identified. He occasionally played a heroic role as in The Grapes of Wrath and he occasionally played a sympathetic role as in Son of Fury: The Story of Benjamin Blake.

He was married four times, had five children, and was the patriarch of the Carradine acting family, which includes his sons Bruce Carradine, David Carradine, Keith Carradine and Robert Carradine as well as his granddaughters Martha Plimpton, Sorel Carradine and Ever Carradine.

Acting

2018
2013
2013
2003
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1990
1990
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1962
1962
1962
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1952
1951
1951
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1947
1947
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1931
1930
1930

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page