Biography

Nawazuddin Siddiqui is an Indian film actor who works in Hindi cinema. After a period of unnoticed performances in his early career, he received the Special Jury Award at the 2012 National Film Awards and Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor in 2013.

Nawazuddin Siddiqui is an Indian film actor who works in Hindi cinema. After a period of unnoticed performances in his early career, he received the Special Jury Award at the 2012 National Film Awards and Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor in 2013.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 63

Birthday 1974-05-19

Place of Birth Budhana, Uttar Pradesh, India

Official Site nawazuddinsiddiqui.com

Also Known As

  • Numberdar Nawazuddin Siddiqui

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Raat Akeli Hai
Ghoomketu as Ghoomketu
2020 Krrish 4 as Villain
2019 Housefull 4
2019 Roam Rome Mein
2019 Photograph as Rafi
2019 Thackeray as Balasaheb Thackeray
2019 Petta as Singaaram (Singaar Singh)
2018 Kanpur Waale Khuranas (1 episode) as Himself
2018 Genius as MRS (Mr Samar Khan)
2018 Sacred Games (16 episodes) as Ganesh Gaitonde
2018 Manto as Saadat Hasan Manto
2018 Mukkabaaz as Baaraat Singer
2017 Babumoshai Bandookbaaz as Babu Bihari
2017 Carbon: A Story of Tomorrow as Shah
2017 Munna Michael as Mahinder Fauji
2017 The Drama Company (2 episodes) as Himself
2017 Jagga Jasoos as Two-Headed Bashir Alexander (Guest Appearance)
2017 Mom as Daya Shankar "DK" Kapoor
2017 Raees as IPS Jaideep Ambalal Majmudar
2016 Lion as Rama
2016 Freaky Ali as Ali
2016 Raman Raghav 2.0 as Raman
2016 Te3n as Martin Das
2016 The Kapil Sharma Show (5 episodes) as Himself
2015 Haraamkhor as Shyam Tekchand
2015 Comedy Nights Bachao (1 episode) as Himself
2015 Manjhi: The Mountain Man as Dashrath Manjhi
2015 Bajrangi Bhaijaan as Chand Nawab (Pakistani Reporter)
2015 Lateef as Lateef
2015 Badlapur as Liak
2014 Kick as Shiv Gajra
2014 Liar's Dice
2013 The Lunchbox as Shaikh
2013 Shorts
2013 Comedy Nights with Kapil (2 episodes) as Himself
2013 Monsoon Shootout as Shiva
2013 Bombay Talkies as Purandar
2013 Aatma as Abhay
2012 Talaash as Tehmur
2012 Chittagong as Nirmal Sen
2012 Gangs of Wasseypur - Part 2 as Faizal Khan
2012 Gangs of Wasseypur - Part 1 as Faizal Khan
2012 Miss Lovely as Sonu
2012 Kahaani as Mr. Khan
2012 Paan Singh Tomar as Gopi Jadav
2011 Patang
2010 PEEPLI [Live] as Rakesh
2009 New York as Zilgai
2009 Firaaq as Hanif
2009 Dev.D as Band Singer
2008 Summer 2007 as Digambar
2008 Black & White as Tahir Tayyabuddin
2007 Aaja Nachle as Dhan Kuber
2007 Manorama Six Feet Under as Chhaila
2007 Ek Chalis Ki Last Local as Ponnappa's Brother
2004 Black Friday as Asgar Mukadam
2003 Munna Bhai M.B.B.S. as Pickpocketer
2003 The Bypass
2000 Jungle as Khabri
1999 Shool as Waiter
1999 Sarfarosh as Terrorist

Production

2015 Mister Come Tomorrow Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page