Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 46

Gender Male

Birthday 1932-04-04

Day of Death 1986-12-29 (54 years old)

Place of Birth Zavrazhye, USSR

Also Known As

  • Andrei Tarkovskiy
  • Андрей Тарковский
  • Andrej Tarkovskij
  • Andrei Tarkovski
  • 安德烈·塔尔科夫斯基
  • أندري تاركوفسكي
  • アンドレイ・タルコフスキー
  • 안드레이 타르콥스키
  • Andrei Tarkovskij
  • Andrey Arsenyevich Tarkovsky
  • Andrey A. Tarkovsky
  • Андрей Арсеньевич Тарковский
  • Andrey Tarkovsky
  • آندری تارکوفسکی

Login to report an issue

Biography

Andrei Arsenyevich Tarkovsky was a Russian filmmaker, writer, film editor, film theorist and opera director, widely regarded as one of the finest filmmakers of the 20th century. Tarkovsky's films include Andrei Rublev, Solaris, Mirror and Stalker. He directed the first five of his seven feature films in the Soviet Union; his last two films were produced in Italy and Sweden, respectively. They are characterized by spirituality and metaphysical themes, long takes, lack of conventional dramatic structure and plot, and distinctively authored use of cinematography.

Directing

1990
1986
1983
1983
1979
1975
1972
1966
1962
1961
1959
1956

Acting

2020
2020
2019
2015
2012
2009
2008
2003
1999
1999
1990
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1968
1966
1965
1959
1956

Writing

1986
1983
1983
1979
1979
1975
1972
1970
1968
1968
1966
1965
1961
1959
1956

Crew

2013
2013
2009
1988
1987

Editing

1986

Art

1979

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login