Biography

Graduated from Waseda University.

Read More

Graduated from Waseda University.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 109

Birthday 1945-10-18

Place of Birth Yamaguchi, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 若本 規夫
  • Wakamoto Norio

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Dancougar – Super Beast Machine God(46 episodes) as Shapiro Keats
Ninja Nonsense(12 episodes) as Onsokumaru
2018 Pop Team Epic(1 episode) as Pipimi (voice)
2013 Bayonetta: Bloody Fate as Father Balder
2013 Blood Lad(1 episode) as Wolf Daddy (voice)
2013 The Future Diary: Redial as Deus ex machina
2012 Hellsing Ultimate IX as Alexander Anderson
2011 The Future Diary(28 episodes) as Deus Ex Machina
2010 Mardock Scramble: The First Compression as Medium the Fingernail
2009 Kiddy Girl-and(25 episodes) as T.A.M.A
2009 Princess Lover!(33 episodes) as Isshin Arima
2009 The Last War of the Heavanliods and Akutoliods as Guntaru
2009 The Last War of the Heavanliods and Akutoliods
2009 Tayutama: Kiss on my Deity(20 episodes) as Yudo Mito
2009 Sengoku Basara(43 episodes)
2008 Kannagi(2 episodes) as Drunk Man (voice)
2008 Antique Bakery(12 episodes) as Tadahiro Akutagawa
2008 The Tower of Druaga: The Aegis of Uruk(1 episode)
2008 Hellsing Ultimate IV as Alexander Anderson
2007 Kiddy Grade III: Truth Dawn as Chevalier d'Autriche
2007 Baccano!(1 episode)
2007 Kiddy Grade II: Maelstrom as Chevalier d'Autriche
2007 Toward the Terra(25 episodes)
2006 Ghost Slayers Ayashi(30 episodes) as Torii Yōzō
2006 Mamoru-kun ni Megami no Shukufuku o!(24 episodes) as Naoyuki Takasu
2006 009-1(2 episodes)
2006 Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion(0 episodes) as Charles Di Britannia
2006 Gunbuster vs Diebuster Aim for the Top! The GATTAI!! Movie as Kôichirô 'Coach' Ôhta (voice)
2006 Tsuyokiss(7 episodes) as Heizou Tachibana (voice)
2006 Hime-sama Goyōjin(12 episodes) as Chief X
2006 Hellsing Ultimate(10 episodes) as Alexander Anderson
2006 Hellsing Ultimate I as Alexander Anderson
2005 Transformers: Cybertron(53 episodes)
2004 Desert Punk(24 episodes) as Rain Spider
2004 Samurai Champloo(26 episodes) as Uohori Andou
2004 The Gokusen(13 episodes)
2003 Chrno Crusade(35 episodes) as Duke Duffau
2003 Requiem from the Darkness(13 episodes) as Nagamimi
2003 Cromartie High School(27 episodes) as Shinichi Mechazawa
2003 Ninja Scroll: The Series(2 episodes)
2002 Space Pirate Captain Harlock: Outside Legend - The Endless Odyssey as Irita
2002 Blue Gender: The Movie as Captain Vikonul
2002 Duel Masters(129 episodes) as Boy George (voice)
2002 Azumanga Daioh(26 episodes) as Chiyo-Father (Voice)
2001 Hellsing(1 episode)
2001 Metropolis as Pero
2000 Shin Getter Robo vs Neo Getter Robo as Bat
2000 Android Kikaider(18 episodes) as Golden Bat
2000 Gate Keepers(1 episode)
2000 Puppet Princess as Yasaburo Manajiri
1999 Angel Links(13 episodes) as Lawrence McGuire
1999 Seijuu Sentai Gingaman vs Megaranger as Narrator (voice)
1998 Steam Detectives(26 episodes) as Machine Baron
1998 Master Keaton(1 episode)
1998 One Piece: Defeat the Pirate Ganzak! as Ganzack
1998 Virgin Fleet as Commander Wakamoto
1998 White Cross(50 episodes) as Reiji Takatori
1998 Cowboy Bebop(30 episodes) as Vicious (voice)
1997 Slayers Great as Lord Granion
1996 Birdy the Mighty as Bachilus
1995 Slayers: The Motion Picture as Lagos
1995 Tenchi Universe(28 episodes)
1994 801 T.T.S Airbats(7 episodes) as Mitsuru Konishi
1994 801 T.T.S. Airbats(7 episodes) as Captain Mitsuru Konishi (voice)
1994 Plastic Little: The Adventures of Captain Tita as Balboa
1994 Genocyber as Wakayama
1993 Ninja Scroll as Utsutsu Mujuurou
1993 Miracle Girls(51 episodes) as Mr. X
1992 Tenchi Muyo!(3 episodes) as Kagato (voice)
1992 Dragon Ball Z: Atsumare! Goku's World as Cell
1992 Ushio and Tora(10 episodes) as Hyou
1992 Giant Robo(7 episodes) as Taisou
1992 Giant Robo: The Day the Earth Stood Still as Taisou
1992 Tekkaman Blade(75 episodes) as Kengo Aiba
1991 Ninja Gaiden as Robert T. Sturgeon
1991 Detonator Orgun as Lang
1991 Urotsukidoji II: Legend of the Demon Womb as Kohoki (voice)
1991 RG Veda(2 episodes) as Taishakuten (voice)
1991 Dark Warrior
1991 Fly! Peek the Whale as Dad
1991 Burn Up as McCoy
1991 Kayoko's Diary as Otokichi Nakane
1990 Guardian of Darkness - Takegami: War God(3 episodes) as Susanoh
1990 Cyber City Oedo 808 as Juzo Hasegawa
1989 Assemble Insert as Hattori
1989 Wrath of the Ninja: The Yotoden Movie as Mie Jinnai
1989 Dragon Ball Z(291 episodes) as Cell
1989 Goku: Midnight Eye as Genji Hakuryu
1989 The Five Star Stories as Words Woulard
1988 Legend of the Galactic Heroes as Oskar von Reuenthal (voice)
1988 Armor Hunter Mellowlink as Golphy
1988 Gunbuster as Kouichiro "Coach" Ohta
1988 Ronin Warriors(39 episodes)
1988 Ronin Warriors (JP)(27 episodes)
1988 Appleseed as A. J. Sebastian (voice)
1988 Madonna, Our New High-School Queen
1988 Legend of the Galactic Heroes: My Conquest Is the Sea of Stars as Oskar von Reuenthal
1987 Black Magic M-66 as Roger
1986 They Were Eleven as Vidmenir "Knu" Knume
1986 M.D. Geist as MD Geist
1986 Cosmos Pink Shock as Narration
1986 Maison Ikkoku(102 episodes)
1985 Odin: Starlight Mutiny as Naoki Ryo
1985 Cosmo Police Justy as Lector
1984 Heavy Metal L-Gaim(60 episodes) as Rockley Ron
1983 Aura Battler Dunbine(49 episodes) as Allen Brady
1982 Acrobunch(2 episodes) as Hiro Randou
1981 Mobile Suit Gundam I as Gene
1980 Trider G7(0 episodes) as Yaru
1971 Kamen Rider(6 episodes) as Sclash Driver (voice)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.