Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 116

Gender Male

Birthday 1907-12-26

Day of Death 1990-12-09 (82 years old)

Place of Birth Tarnopol, Galicia, Austria-Hungary [now Ternopil, Ukraine]

Also Known As

  • Michail Mazuruski
  • 'Iron' Mike Mazurki
  • Michael Mazurki

Login to report an issue

Biography

Mike Mazurki (born: Markijan Mazurkiewicz; 25 December 1907 – 9 December 1990) was an American actor and professional wrestler who appeared in more than 100 films. His towering 6 ft 5 in (196 cm) presence and intimidating face usually got him roles playing tough guys, thugs, strong men, and gangsters.

Acting

1990
1990
1987
1985
1981
1980
1980
1979
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1972
1970
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1953
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941

Crew

1950

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login