Biography

We don't have a biography for Shota Matsuda.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 35

Birthday 1985-09-10

Place of Birth Tokyo, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 松田翔太

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Song of Love as Nanase Takumi
Koko ni Aru Shiawase as Hiroyuki Tachikawa
2019 Tokyo Ghoul 2 as Shu Tsukiyama
2018 Isle of Dogs as Junior Scientist 3 (voice)
2017 Final Life (1 episode) as Ryo Kawakubo
2016 Over the Fence as Kazuhisa Daishima
2016 Dias Police: Dirty Yellow Boys as Saki Kubozuka
2016 Your Home Is My Business (10 episodes) as Kenji Rusudo
2015 Initiation Love as Suzuki
2014 Sweet Poolside as Mitsuhiko Ota
2014 Miyamoto Musashi as Seijuro
2013 Clinic on the Sea (11 episodes) as Kota Sezaki
2013 Undercover Agent Lizard (10 episodes) as Tokage
2012 Liar Game: Reborn as Shinichi Akiyama
2012 Afro Tanaka as Hiroshi Tanaka
2012 Taira no Kiyomori (50 episodes) as Go-Shirakawa-tenno
2011 Hard Romanticker as Goo
2011 Smuggler as Cop #2
2011 ドン★キホーテ (11 episodes)
2010 Shooting Star (10 episodes) as Ryo Kamiya
2010 A Crowd of Three as Kenta
2010 Moon Lovers (9 episodes) as Sai Kazami/Cai Feng Jian
2010 Liar Game: The Final Stage as Akiyama Shinichi
2009 名探偵の掟 (10 episodes) as Daigoro Tenkaichi
2009 Love Shuffle (10 episodes) as Sera Ojiro
2008 Ikigami: The Ultimate Limit as Kengo Fujimoto
2008 Boys Over Flowers: Final as Sōjirō Nishikado
2008 Flower Shop Without a Rose (11 episodes) as Naoya Kudo
2008 Rokumeikan as Hisao Kiyohara
2007 Waruboro as Ko
2007 Jotei (10 episodes) as Date Naoto
2007 Liar Game (21 episodes) as Shinichi Akiyama
2006 A Cheerful Gang Turns the Earth as Kuon
2006 Top Caster (11 episodes) as Shunpei Iga
2005 Boys Over Flowers (21 episodes) as Sojiro Nishikado

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page