Biography

Alex Kingston is a British film and television actress, best known for playing Dr. Elizabeth Corday on the medical drama "ER" and River Song in the television series "Doctor Who".

Alex Kingston is a British film and television actress, best known for playing Dr. Elizabeth Corday on the medical drama "ER" and River Song in the television series "Doctor Who".

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 40

Birthday 1963-03-11

Place of Birth Epsom, Surrey, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Alexandra Elizabeth Kingston
  • Alexandra Elizabeth "Alex" Kingston

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 A Discovery of Witches(8 episodes) as Sarah Bishop
2016 Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life(2 episodes) as Naomi Shropshire
2016 Shoot the Messenger(8 episodes) as Mary Foster
2016 Happily Ever After as Ria
2015 Doctor Who: The Husbands of River Song as River Song
2014 Chasing Shadows(4 episodes) as Ruth Hattersley
2013 National Theatre Live: Macbeth as Lady Macbeth
2013 Bukowski as Katharina Bukowski
2012 Arrow(7 episodes) as Dinah Lance
2011 Like Crazy as Jackie Gardner
2011 Marchlands(5 episodes) as Helen Maynard
2010 Ben Hur(2 episodes) as Ruth
2009 FlashForward(3 episodes) as Fiona Banks
2009 Hope Springs(8 episodes) as Ellie
2008 Lost in Austen(4 episodes) as Mrs. Bennet
2007 Crashing as Diane Freed
2006 Alpha Dog as Tiffany Hartunian
2005 The Poseidon Adventure as Suzanne Harrison
2005 Sweet Land as Brownie
2005 Doctor Who(13 episodes) as River Song
2003 Boudica as Boudica
2002 Without a Trace(1 episode)
2002 V Graham Norton(2 episodes)
2000 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation(1 episode)
2000 Essex Boys as Lisa Locke
1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit(4 episodes) as Miranda Pond
1999 This Space Between Us as Peternelle
1998 Croupier as Jani De Villiers
1997 The View(1 episode)
1996 The Fortunes and Misfortunes of Moll Flanders as Moll Flanders
1995 Carrington as Frances Partridge
1994 Crocodile Shoes(13 episodes) as Caroline Carrison
1994 ER(177 episodes) as Elizabeth Corday
1994 A Pin for the Butterfly as Mrs. Solomon
1989 The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover as Adele
1988 Hannay(1 episode)
1986 Henry's Leg(1 episode) as Noreen
1984 The Bill(2 episodes)
1980 The Wildcats of St. Trinian's as Schoolgirl (Uncredited)
1978 Grange Hill(3 episodes) as Jill Harcourt

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page