Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 74

Gender Male

Birthday 1937-01-01

Day of Death 1985-09-21 (48 years old)

Place of Birth Hong Kong

Also Known As

  • Guu Long
  • Ko Lung
  • Koo Lung
  • 古龍
  • 古龙
  • Long Gu
  • 古 龍
  • 古 龙
  • 熊耀华
  • 熊 耀华
  • Xiong Yaohua
  • Yaohua Xiong
  • Ku Long
  • Lung Ku

Login to report an issue

Biography

Xiong Yaohua (7 June 1938 – 21 September 1985), better known by his pen name Gu Long (Chinese: 古龍), was a Taiwanese novelist, screenwriter, film producer and director. A graduate of Cheng Kung Senior High School and Tamkang University, Xiong is best known for writing wuxia novels and serials, which include Juedai Shuangjiao, Xiaoli Feidao Series, Chu Liuxiang Series, Lu Xiaofeng Series and The Eleventh Son. Some of these works have been adapted into films and television series for numerous times. In the 1980s, he started his own film studio, Bao Sian,[1] to produce film adaptations of his works.

Writing

2020
2016
2005
2001
2000
1999
1997
1996
1993
1992
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1971
1971

Creator

2018
2006
2002
2000
1999
1997
1995
1995
1987
1986
1985
1978
1978

Production

1980
1979

Directing

1980

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login