Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 109

Gender Male

Birthday 1969-07-13 (52 years old)

Place of Birth Detroit, Michigan, USA

Also Known As

  • Kendrick Kang-Joh Jeong
  • 켄 정
  • 정강조
  • Jeong Kang-joh
  • Κεν Τζέονγκ
  • Кен Джонґ

Login to report an issue

Biography

A real-life physician-turned-actor, Ken Jeong lit up the Hollywood radar with scene-stealing performances in high-grossing feature comedies like "Knocked Up" (2007) and "The Hangover" (2009). As a medical student in North Carolina, Jeong performed stand-up comedy in local clubs. He continued to hone his act while serving a residency in New Orleans, wherein in 1995 he won a comedy contest that was judged by former NBC entertainment president Brandon Tartikoff and Improv Comedy Club founder Budd Friedman. Both men encouraged Jeong to move to Hollywood. He did so in 1998, where he worked as a physician while also appearing in small television roles. Jeong's big break came in 2007 when he was cast in a bit role as an uptight but well-meaning obstetrician in Judd Apatow's hit comedy, "Knocked Up." Several roles quickly followed, including over-the-top turns in feature comedies like "Pineapple Express" (2008) and "The Hangover." He also appeared as a regular on the NBC sitcom, "Community" (NBC, 2009-15; Yahoo!, 2015), and in 2010 he appeared in several feature comedies, further demonstrating his ability as a talented comedic actor despite his medical background.

Acting

2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
1997
1995
1993
1989

Production

2019
2015
2015

Creator

2015

Writing

2019
2005

Directing

2015

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login