Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 19

Gender Female

Birthday 1981-04-24 (39 years old)

Place of Birth Maui, Hawaii, USA

Also Known As

  • Alexandra Barrese

Login to report an issue

Biography

Alexandra "Sasha" Barrese is the daughter of actress and model Katherine Barrese. Katherine was a month shy of 16-years-old when she gave birth to baby Sasha. The two lived in Maui, Hawaii and soon moved to Paris, France. There, Katherine continued to model and take Sasha to work with her. Sasha got a lot of early modeling experience by going to the photo shoots with her mom. In 1989, the pair got their debut acting roles in the movie Homer and Eddie (1989). Katherine and little Sasha went on to star as the younger and older versions of a character named "Jezebel" in 1990's Jezebel's Kiss (1990). This film was the only role in which Sasha is credited by her real name, Alexandra Barrese. Katherine worked hard to put her little girl through good private schools. Pre-teen Sasha attended Ojai Private School in Ojai Valley, California and graduated middle school in 1995. She continued on to Tabor Academy in Marion, Massachusetts and graduated high school in 1999. She did some modeling during her school years for NEXT Agency, Elite, and Guess? Jeans. After graduation, she went on to do more television and film work, including "Supernatural" (2005), Hellraiser: Inferno (2000) (V), The Ring (2002), "Just Shoot Me!" (1997), MTV's "Undressed" (1999) and WB's "Run of the House" (2003). Sasha says she and her mom, Katherine, are very close. They currently live together in Beverly Hills, California. IMDb Mini Biography By: purple_zodiak@yahoo.com

Acting

2014
2013
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2007
2005
2004
2003
2002
2002
2000
2000
1999
1999
1993
1990

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login