Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 50

Gender Male

Birthday 1958-05-02 (62 years old)

Place of Birth Hong Kong, China

Also Known As

  • 孟海
  • Randy Mang Hoi
  • Meng Hoi
  • Mung Hoe
  • Man Hoi
  • Mount Hoi
  • Mon Hai
  • Harrison Mang
  • Meng Hai
  • Mang Ging-Hoi
  • Mang Hai
  • 맹해
  • Man Hei
  • Hoi Man
  • Randy Mang
  • Hai Meng
  • Hoi Mang
  • Mung Hai

Login to report an issue

Biography

Mang Hoi (Chinese: 孟海) was another important member of Sammo Hung's stunt team during the 80’s – and often worked with Jackie Chan and Yuen Biao in their films as well. Like most of that stunt group, he alternated between stunt work for other actors and appearing in front of the camera as a character. He did have a few major roles though in his career.  With his cherubic face and small stature and seemingly good nature he has been very popular with HK film fans. And like many of this group who worked with Jackie or Sammo or Yuen, he was a student at Madame Fan Fok-fa’s Opera School and went on to stunt work before getting more sizable roles.  He seems to have retired from films for the most part by the early 90s though he did have a small part in Ah Kam and The Extra. His sister is female kung fu actress Kitty Meng Chui. Mang, also, actually won a Best Supporting Acting award for his part in Yes Madam. For a time he was the boyfriend of Cynthia Rothrock and directed part of her action vehicle Lady Reporter/Blonde Fury.

Acting

2013
2004
2002
2002
1999
1998
1996
1996
1996
1995
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1987
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1983
1982
1980
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1975
1974
1973
1973
1973
1970

Crew

1995
1991
1989
1986
1985
1985
1982
1981
1979

Directing

1993
1991
1989
1989

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login