Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 13

Gender Male

Birthday 1966-11-30 (55 years old)

Place of Birth Dublin, Ireland

Also Known As

  • Leonard Abrahamson
  • Leonard Ian Abrahamson

Login to report an issue

Biography

Leonard Ian “Lenny” Abrahamson (born 30 November 1966) is an Irish film director. He is known for directing such acclaimed independent films as "Adam & Paul" (2004), "Garage" (2007), "What Richard Did" (2012) and "Frank" (2014), all of which contributed to his six Irish Film and Television Awards. In 2015, he received widespread recognition for directing "Room," based on the novel of the same name by Emma Donoghue. The film received four nominations at the 88th Academy Awards including Best Picture and Best Director for Abrahamson. In 2020, he directed 6 episodes of the TV series "Normal People."

Directing

2022
2020
2018
2015
2014
2012
2008
2007
2007
2004
1991

Production

2022
2020

Acting

2016

Editing

2008

Writing

1991

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login