Biography

Phyllis Kirk was an American actress.

Phyllis Kirk was an American actress.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 37

Birthday 1927-09-18

Day of Death 2006-10-19

Place of Birth Plainfield, New Jersey, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Phyllis Kirkegaard

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1968 The Name of the Game (1 episode)
1965 The F.B.I. (1 episode)
1959 The Twilight Zone (1 episode) as Victoria West
1957 The Sad Sack as Maj. Shelton
1957 The Thin Man (72 episodes) as Nora Charles
1957 That Woman Opposite as Eve Atwood
1956 Dick Powell's Zane Grey Theater (1 episode)
1956 Back from Eternity as Louise Melhorn
1956 Johnny Concho as Mary Dark
1955 The 20th Century Fox Hour (1 episode)
1955 Playwrights '56 (1 episode)
1955 Appointment with Adventure (1 episode)
1955 Canyon Crossroads as Katherine Rand
1954 Climax! (3 episodes)
1954 River Beat as Judy Roberts
1954 Justice (1 episode)
1953 Thunder Over the Plains as Norah Porter
1953 Crime Wave as Ellen Lacey
1953 Letter to Loretta (1 episode)
1953 House of Wax as Sue Allen
1952 The Iron Mistress as Ursula de Varamendi
1952 She's Working Her Way Through College as Co-ed (uncredited)
1952 About Face as Alice Wheatley
1951 Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1 episode)
1951 Tales of Tomorrow (1 episode)
1951 Three Guys Named Mike as Kathy Hunter
1950 Mrs. O'Malley and Mr. Malone as Kay, Malone's Secretary
1950 Lux Video Theatre (2 episodes)
1950 A Life of Her Own as Jerry
1950 Our Very Own as Zaza Brooks
1950 Your Show of Shows (1 episode)
1950 Robert Montgomery Presents (3 episodes)
1950 Two Weeks with Love as Valerie Stresemann
1949 Suspense (1 episode)
1948 Studio One (4 episodes)
1948 Ford Theatre (4 episodes)
1948 The Philco Television Playhouse (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page