Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 24

Gender Male

Birthday 1949-10-25 (71 years old)

Place of Birth -

Also Known As

  • เทพ โพธิ์งาม
  • สุเทพ โพธิ์งาม
  • Suthep Po-ngam
  • Thep Phongam
  • Thep Po-ngam

Login to report an issue

Biography

Suthep Pongam, also known by his stage name Thep Pongam, is a Thai comedian, actor, film director and screenwriter. He played the leader of a gang of inept hitmen in "Killer Tattoo". A popular comedian in Thailand, Thep at one time led a comedy troupe that included Petchtai Wongkamlao, whom he co-starred with in Killer Tattoo.

Other roles have included the slayer of zombies in SARS Wars, an aged heavy metal rock star in Rock Not Die and an imposter doctor in Dumber Heroes. He performed the voice for the elderly mahout in the 2006 Thai animated feature, Khan Kluay.

On 3 November 2009, the Supreme Court of Justice of Thailand affirmed the judgments of the lower courts—the Central Bankruptcy Court and the Central Appeal Court—adjudging Suthep bankrupt and ordered his property to be under an absolute receivership. The judgment came after Suthep failed, for years, to pay in instalment for the 3,000,000-baht costs of five townhouses he purchased in Phatthaya. In its judgment, the Supreme Court remarked: "The property being owned by the defendant (Suthep) costs only 800,00 baht and, hence, cannot cover the debts claimed by the plaintiff (KT Bank). Citing to have 300,000-baht monthly income, the defendant refused to prove how much his monthly expenses are. Deeming the allegation of the defendant is indistinct, the Supreme Court of Justice, hereby, adjudges the defendant bankrupt and orders an absolute receivership as requested by the plaintiff."

Acting

2019
2014
2013
2011
2010
2010
2010
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001

Writing

2003

Directing

2003

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login