Biography

An American film director and screenwriter. Raised as an Air Force brat, Kevin Reynolds' love for cinema inspired him to forsake his law school degree and move to Los Angeles to enroll in the University of Southern California's legendary film school.

An American film director and screenwriter. Raised as an Air Force brat, Kevin Reynolds' love for cinema inspired him to forsake his law school degree and move to Los Angeles to enroll in the University of Southern California's legendary film school.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 16

Birthday 1952-01-17

Place of Birth San Antonio, Texas, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Kevin Hal Reynolds

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2016 Risen Director
2012 Hatfields & McCoys (3 episodes)Director
2006 Tristan & Isolde Director
2002 The Count of Monte Cristo Director
1997 One Eight Seven Director
1995 Waterworld Director
1994 Rapa Nui Director
1991 Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves Director
1988 The Beast of War Director
1985 Amazing Stories (1 episode)Director
1985 Fandango Director
1980 Proof Director

Writing

2016 Risen Screenplay
1994 Rapa Nui Screenplay
1985 Fandango Writer
1984 Red Dawn Story Screenplay

Acting

2018 Maelstrom: The Odyssey of Waterworld as Himself
2017 Robin Hood - En vert et contre tous as himself

Crew

1990 Dances with Wolves Thanks

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page