Biography

We don't have a biography for Tsunehiko Watase.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 94

Birthday 1944-07-28

Day of Death 2017-03-14

Place of Birth Yasugi, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 渡瀬恒彦
  • Watase Tsunehiko

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Oshin (0 episodes)
2017 And Then There Were None (2 episodes) as Hyogo Iwamura
2015 Taxi Driver's Mystery Diary 38 as Hideo Yoake
2015 Inspector Totsugawa Series 54 - The Woman of Sunrise Izumo
2015 Taxi Driver's Mystery Diary 37 - Mystery of Double Homicides from Tokyo to Hamamatsu as Hideo Yoake
2009 Sanpei the Fisher Boy as Ippei Mihira
2006 Homicide Team 9 (82 episodes) as Rintaro Kano
1998 Investigative Notes of a Taxi Driver: The Black Sunflower Woman as Yoake Hideo
1998 Andromedia
1998 Investigative Notes of a Taxi Driver: Murder of the Killer as Yoake Hideo
1997 The Girl Who Leapt Through Time as Antique Dealer
1994 Crest of Betrayal as Yasubei Horibe
1992 One Bowl of Kakesoba as Proprietor of Hokkaitei
1991 Maji!
1990 Heaven and Earth as Usami
1990 1750 Days of Turbulence
1989 Four Days of Snow and Blood as Ryoji Ishihara
1988 The Silk Road as Li Yuanhao
1988 Carmen 1945
1987 Tokyo Blackout as Asakura Tatsuya
1986 Death Shadows
1986 Beyond the Shining Sea as Atsushi Tanii
1984 Marriage Counselor Tora-san as Tonny
1984 Curtain Call
1984 The Street of Desire as Sadaichi Yamakoshi
1983 Antarctica as Ochi
1983 A Bridge of Tears
1983 Time and Tide as Yasu-san
1983 Amagi Pass
1982 Lovers Lost as Kozo Watanabe
1982 Gate of Youth 2 as Tadao Ishii
1981 Sailor Suit and Machine Gun as Makoto Sakuma
1981 Call from Darkness as Kazuo Harada
1981 Morning Moon Is Cruel as Kusakabe
1981 Gate of Youth as Kanayama
1980 Writhing Tongue as Akira Miyoshi
1980 The Wicked
1980 Virus as Yasuo Tatsuno
1980 Battles Without Honor and Humanity: The Complete Saga
1980 Shadow Warriors: Hattori Hanzo as Lower Hanzo
1979 Baby Given by God
1979 Heaven Sent as Shinsaku Miura
1979 The Three Undelivered Letters as Minegishi
1979 G.I. Samurai as Hayato Yano
1978 The Fall of Ako Castle as Kobayashi Heihachiro
1978 August without Emperor as Akimasa Fujisaki
1978 The Incident as Takeshi Hanai
1977 Legend of Dinosaurs and Monster Birds as Ashizawa
1977 The Tattooed Hit Man
1976 Terror of Yakuza as Hiroshi Kategaru
1976 Sister Street Fighter: Fifth Level Fist as Shuji Takagi
1976 A Savage Beast Goes Mad as Shin Hayami
1976 Operation Plazma in Osaka
1976 Violent Panic: The Big Crash
1975 The Defensive Power of Aikido
1975 New Battles Without Honor and Humanity 2: Head of the Boss as Kunimitsu Sugawa
1974 New Battles Without Honor and Humanity 1 as Noboru Kitami
1974 The Rapacious Jailbreaker
1974 Yakuza vs. Gang Leader
1974 Violent Fraternity
1974 Code of Wolves
1974 Father of the Kamikaze
1974 The Karate Man and the Spy
1974 The Maizuru Showdown between The Yakuza Brothers
1974 Jeans Blues: No Future as Jiro Katagiri
1974 Third Generation Boss
1973 Karate Killer
1973 The Yakuza Papers, Vol. 3: Proxy War as Kuramoto Takeshi
1973 A True Story of The Private Ginza Police
1973 Girl Boss: Escape From Reform School as Yôichi Kikumura
1973 Woman Mobsters
1973 Aesthetics of a Bullet
1973 The Yakuza Papers, Vol. 1: Battles Without Honor and Humanity as Toshio Arita
1973 Hell Riders in Kyoto
1972 The Horrible Obsessions
1972 Yakuza Skirmishes
1972 Withered Tree, the Adventures of Monjiro
1972 Gang Warfare
1972 The Kanto Scarlet Cherry Gang as Yasukichi
1971 Wolves of the City: First to Fight
1971 The Armed Organization
1971 The Bad Boss: Wholesale Roundup
1971 Wolves on Motorcycles
1971 Delinquent Girl Boss: Worthless to Confess as Mari's friend
1971 Fate Deals the Card of Death
1971 Sympathy for the Underdog
1971 Wandering Ginza Butterfly as Ryûji
1971 The Gambler's Counterattack as Takeji
1970 The Last Kamikaze
1970 The Experience
1970 Wolves of the City, Take Your Chance
1970 Prison Tales
1970 Delinquent Girl Boss: Tokyo Drifters
1970 Three Pretty Devils

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page