Biography

We don't have a biography for James Craig.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 73

Birthday 1912-02-04

Day of Death 1985-06-28

Place of Birth Nashville, Tennessee, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • James Henry Meador

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1972 Doomsday Machine as Dr. Haines
1971 The Tormentors
1970 Bigfoot as Cyrus
1968 Arizona Bushwhackers as Ike Clanton
1967 Custer (1 episode)
1967 Fort Utah as Bo Greer
1967 Hostile Guns as Ned Cooper
1967 The Revenge of Dr. X as Dr. Bragan
1962 The Virginian (1 episode)
1960 Four Fast Guns as Tom Sabin
1958 Man or Gun as Pinch Corley
1957 Ghost Diver as Roger Bristol
1957 Naked In The Sun as Osceola
1957 Have Gun – Will Travel (1 episode)
1957 The Cyclops as Russ Bradford
1957 The Persuader as Bick Justin
1957 Shoot-Out At Medicine Bend as Ep Clark
1956 Massacre as Ezparza
1956 While the City Sleeps as 'Honest' Harry Kritzer
1955 Last of the Desperados as Sheriff Pat Garrett
1955 The Millionaire (1 episode)
1953 Code Two as Police Lt. Redmon
1953 Fort Vengeance as Dick Ross
1952 Hurricane Smith as Gorvahlsen
1951 Drums in the Deep South as Maj. Clay Clayburn
1951 The Strip as Delwyn 'Sonny' Johnson
1950 A Lady Without Passport as Chief Frank Westlake, INS
1950 Side Street as George Garsell / Mr. Howard
1948 Northwest Stampede as Dan Bennett
1948 Man from Texas as Tobias Simms, alias Toby Heath
1947 Dark Delusion as Tommy Coalt
1947 Little Mister Jim as Capt. Big Jim Tukker
1946 Boys Ranch as Dan Walker
1945 Appointment in Tokyo as Narrator
1945 She Went to the Races as Steve Canfield
1945 Our Vines Have Tender Grapes as Nels Halverson
1945 Dangerous Partners as Jeff Caign
1944 Gentle Annie as Lloyd Richland aka Rich Williams
1944 Kismet as Caliph
1944 Marriage Is a Private Affair as Major Miles Lancing
1944 The Heavenly Body as Lloyd X. Hunter
1944 Twenty Years After
1943 Lost Angel as Mike Regan
1943 Swing Shift Maisie as Brian 'Breezy' McLaughlin
1943 The Human Comedy as Tom Spangler
1943 Freedom Comes High
1942 Seven Miles from Alcatraz as Champ Larkin
1942 Northwest Rangers as Frank 'Blackie' Marshal
1942 The Omaha Trail as Patrick Terence "Pat" Candel
1942 Friendly Enemies
1942 Valley of the Sun as Jonathan Ware
1941 Unexpected Uncle as Johnny Kerrigan
1941 All That Money Can Buy as Jabez Stone
1940 Kitty Foyle as Dr. Mark Eisen
1940 Law and Order as Brant
1940 I'm Nobody's Sweetheart Now as Ray
1940 Seven Sinners as Ensign
1940 Winners of the West as Jim Jackson
1940 Black Friday as Reporter Ernst Gives Notes To
1940 The House Across the Bay as Brenda's Friend
1940 Cafe Hostess as Rocky
1939 Scandal Sheet as Mann
1939 The Man They Could Not Hang as Juror Watkins
1939 Good Girls Go to Paris as Party Guest (uncredited)
1939 Pest from the West as Pedro (uncredited)
1939 Blind Alley as Joe
1939 Blondie Meets the Boss as (uncredited)
1939 The Lone Wolf Spy Hunt as Party Guest
1939 North of Shanghai as Jed Howard
1938 Pride of the West as Nixon
1938 The Big Broadcast of 1938 as Steward (uncredited)
1937 Thunder Trail as Bob Tate
1935 The Love Test as Boiler Man

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page