Biography

Washington born, Herbert Heyes was an American screen and television actor who starred in an array of movies during his career which spanned from 1915 to 1958. (His earlier stage career began sometime circa 1906-1908.) He appeared in approximately 100 films, including the 1947 holiday classic Miracle on 34th Street.

Heyes died in 1958 in California, USA.

Washington born, Herbert Heyes was an American screen and television actor who starred in an array of movies during his career which spanned from 1915 to 1958. (His earlier stage career began sometime circa 1906-1908.) He appeared in approximately 100 films, including the 1947 holiday classic Miracle on 34th Street.

Heyes died in 1958 in California, USA.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 46

Birthday 1889-08-03

Day of Death 1958-05-31

Place of Birth Vader, Washington, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Herbert Harrison Heyes
  • Herbert H. Heyes
  • Herbert Hayes
  • Herbert Hays

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1957 Sugarfoot (1 episode)
1955 Sincerely Yours as J. R. Aldrich
1955 The 20th Century Fox Hour (1 episode)
1955 The Seven Little Foys as Judge
1955 Frontier (1 episode)
1955 New York Confidential as James Marshall
1955 The Millionaire (1 episode)
1954 December Bride (2 episodes)
1954 Adventures Of The Falcon (1 episode)
1954 Public Defender (1 episode)
1953 I Led Three Lives (1 episode)
1953 Let's Do It Again as Mr. Randolph
1952 Ruby Gentry as le juge Tackman
1952 Park Row as Josiah Davenport
1952 Something to Live For as J.B. Crawley
1951 Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1 episode)
1951 A Place in the Sun as Charles Eastman
1951 Only the Valiant as Col. Drumm
1951 Three Guys Named Mike as Scott Bellemy
1950 Tripoli as Général Eaton
1950 Union Station as Henry Murchison
1950 Lux Video Theatre (1 episode)
1950 Kiss Tomorrow Goodbye as Ezra Dobson
1948 Behind Locked Doors as Judge Finlay Drake
1948 The Cobra Strikes as Theodore Cameron / Dr. Damon Cameron
1947 T-Men as Chief Carson
1947 Miracle on 34th Street as Mr. Gimbel
1944 Teen Age as District Attorney
1944 Detective Kitty O'Day as Attorney Robert Jeffers
1944 Outlaws of Santa Fe as Henry Jackson
1944 Main Street Today as General (uncredited)
1944 Million Dollar Kid as John H. Cortland (as Herbert Hayes)
1944 The Fighting Seabees as Capt. Millard (uncredited)
1943 Death Valley Manhunt as Judge Jim Hobart
1943 Campus Rhythm as J.P. Hartman
1943 Spy Train as Max Thornwald
1943 Mission to Moscow as Congressman
1943 Bombardier as General
1943 Calling Wild Bill Elliott as Governor Steve Nichols
1943 King of the Cowboys as Arkansas Sheriff
1943 The Adventures of Smilin' Jack as Sir Cedric [Chs. 5-7]
1942 Destination Unknown as Daniels, American Diplomat
1919 The Adventures of Ruth as Bob Wright
1918 Salome as Sejanus
1917 The Darling of Paris
1916 The Vixen

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page